English (Radio Waves)
ionospheric propagation mode [correct]; ionospheric mode of propagation [correct]
CONT: ionospheric propagation mode. A single ray path between the transmitter and receiver. An ionospheric propagation path may comprise several different individual paths, all of which can propagate the signal from the transmitter to the receiver. The mode is labeled in terms of the number of reflections it experiences for each of the layers from which it is reflected. The simplest ionospheric mode is a single hop path having one reflection on the ionosphere... More complex modes can have several reflections from a layer... and may also have reflections from more than one layer...
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
mode de propagation ionosphérique [correct, masculine noun]