English (Rubber Processing)
tear [correct]
DEF: Mechanical rupture in a rubber the bulk strain of which is below that required for tensile failure and thus initiated and propagated at a site of high stress concentration caused by a cut, sharp angle or localized deformation.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
déchirement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rupture mécanique dans un caoutchouc pour une déformation inférieure à celle entraînant une rupture par traction, initiée et propagée à partir d'un site où règne une forte concentration de contrainte qui résulte d'une coupure, d'un angle vif ou d'une déformation locale.