English (Mathematics)
stress wave
OBS: A generic term used to describe mechanical waves propagated through materials, especially solids. Elastic waves, viscoelastic waves, plastic waves and shock waves are particular examples of stress waves.
French (Mathématiques)
onde d'effort; onde de contrainte