English (Artificial Intelligence)
delta rule [correct]; Widrow-Hoff rule [correct]; least mean squares [correct]
DEF: A connectionist learning method tht associates input and output patterns. The input patterns activate a set of input units and the resulting activation states are propagated across a weight matrix by means of an activation function.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle delta [correct, feminine noun]; règle du perceptron [correct, feminine noun]; règle de Widrow-Hoff [correct, feminine noun]; loi d'apprentissage de Widrow et Hoff [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autre modèle de règle d'apprentissage est basé sur l'idée de réduire progressivement la différence entre la sortie obtenue et la sortie désirée, c'est la règle du perceptron, ou la règle de Widrow-Hoff. On l'appelle également règle delta.