English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
propagated outbreak [correct]; progressive outbreak [correct]
DEF: An outbreak that does not have a common source, but instead spreads from person to person.
CONT: In a propagated or progressive outbreak, the disease is transmitted from person to person such as during an outbreak of chickenpox, measles, or influenza.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
éclosion par propagation [proposal, feminine noun]; flambée par propagation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
brote por propagación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durante la conferencia se dieron a conocer las diferencias entre brote por propagación y por fuente común, en el primero la transmisión es de persona a persona, es difícil tener un control por movilidad y densidad poblacional, la propagación es por tiempo prolongado, el control depende de las medidas de prevención de la población susceptible y afecta a grandes extensiones territoriales.