English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
leader stroke [correct]; leader streamer [correct]
DEF: The first phase of an explosive atmospheric discharge corresponding to the establishment of an ionized channel which is generally propagated from cloud to ground.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
traceur [correct, masculine noun]; prédécharge [correct, feminine noun]; décharge pilote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première phase [...] d'une décharge atmosphérique explosive correspondant à l'établissement d'un canal ionisé se propageant généralement d'un nuage vers le sol.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
descarga guía [correct, feminine noun]; relámpago piloto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fase primera de una descarga explosiva en la atmósfera, que corresponde a la formación de un canal ionizado cuyo sentido de propagación va desde la nube al suelo.