English (Optical Telecommunications)
fusion splicing [correct]
DEF: The joining together of two media by butting them, forming an interface between them, and then removing the common surfaces so that there be no interface between them when a lightwave is propagated from one medium to the other.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
épissurage par fusion [correct, masculine noun]