English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
confining volume
DEF: Spacial limits within which galactic cosmic radiation is propagated.
OBS: term and definition proposed by Dr. A.F. Dunn, Division of Physics, National Research Council of Canada.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
volume de confinement
DEF: Espace dans lequel se propage le rayonnement cosmique galactique.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica)
volumen de confinamiento [masculine noun]