English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
classical MUF [correct]; junction frequency
DEF: The highest frequency that can be propagated in a particular mode between specified terminals by ionospheric refraction alone; on an oblique ionogram it is the frequency at which the high-and low-angle rays merge into a single ray.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
MUF classique [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de jonction
DEF: Fréquence la plus élevée à laquelle les ondes peuvent se propager selon un mode particulier, entre des points spécifiés, par réfraction ionosphérique exclusivement; sur un ionogramme à incidence oblique, cette fréquence est celle à laquelle les rayons émis sous de grands et sous de petits angles se confondent.