English (Botany; Plant Breeding; Genetics)
flowering trial [correct]
CONT: Established plants were repeatedly tested for KMV and afterwards small plants in tubes were propagated for complete control of growth and flower characteristics. The flowering trial was set up with 10 plants of each of the 177 virus-free clones. All plants were uniform in growth and only a very few plants with a slightly lighter flower colour were observed. The best clone was selected and grown for further comparison with the existing selected Charme clone from the Danish Growers Elite Plant Station. For elimination of KMV it is recommended to give mother plants heat treatment for 2 months before excision of meristems. [From an abstract found in Dialog].
French (Botanique; Amélioration végétale; Génétique)
essai de floraison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai de floraison hivernale du lis «Enchantement». [Institut National de la recherche agronomique].
OBS: Par analogie avec essai de germination.