English (Viticulture)
three-bud cutting [correct]; 3-bud cutting [correct]
CONT: Grapes are propagated easily from hardwood cuttings.... Three-bud cuttings are best, the nodes being sufficiently close together that the cuttings are not longer than 25 cm(10 in.). In preparing the cuttings, a cut is made just below the basal bud and 2 to 5 cm(1 to 2 in.) above the top bud. This method of cutting distinguishes the lower end which is to be placed in the ground.(The Grape in Ontario, 1979, p. 5).
French (Viticulture)
couture à trois yeux [feminine noun]
CONT: Bouturage : c'est le moyen le plus pratique pour une production massive. [...] Théoriquement, on taille les boutures à trois yeux, à environ 1 cm au-dessus et au-dessous des derniers bourgeons. Cependant, si l'on veut distinguer plus facilement le haut et le bas, on pourra couper en biais la partie supérieure à 2-5 cm (1-2 po.). [...] La longueur de la bouture sera de 20-25 cm (8-10 po.). (La culture de la vigne au Québec, 1986, p. 68).