English (Optics)
physical optics [correct]; wave optics [correct]
DEF: The branch of optics that considers light as a form of wave motion in which energy is propagated by wavefronts, i. e., as a form of electromagnetic radiation or waves.
French (Optique)
optique physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'optique qui étudie les propriétés des rayonnements électromagnétiques en se basant sur la notion d'onde électromagnétique.