English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
poliomyelitis vaccine [correct]; Sabin vaccine [correct]; live oral poliovirus vaccine [correct]
DEF: A suspension of one or a combination of three types of live, attenuated polioviruses propagated separately in monkey kidney tissue culture. The vaccine is administered orally and is an active immunizing agent against poliomyelitis.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
vaccin antipoliomyélitique de Sabin [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin Sabin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vaccin Sabin : Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
vacuna Sabin [correct, feminine noun]