English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Geophysics)
atmospheric radiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The long-wave radiation emitted by and propagated through the atmosphere.
CONT: The Climate and Radiation Branch at NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center ... investigates atmospheric radiation, both as a driver for climate change and as a tool for the remote sensing of Earth’s atmosphere and surface.
OBS: atmospheric radiation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Géophysique)
rayonnement atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayonnement de grandes longueurs d'onde émis par l'atmosphère et qui s'y propage.
OBS: Le rayonnement atmosphérique est émis dans l'infrarouge par l'atmosphère.
OBS: rayonnement atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Geofísica)
radiación atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación de onda larga emitida por la atmósfera y que se propaga por ella.