English (Acoustics (Physics))
surface scattering [correct]
CONT: ... bistatic surface and bottom scattering must be understood in order to predict the angular dependence or spatial coherence of acoustic signals which have propagated through a shallow water channel.
OBS: As opposed to "bottom scattering."
French (Acoustique (Physique))
diffusion à la surface [feminine noun]