English (Radio Waves; Tropospheric Scatter; Meteorology)
compression wave [correct]; compressional wave [correct]; compressibility wave
DEF: Wave generated by variations in the atmosphere pressure which are propagated because of the compressibility of the air.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Diffusion troposphérique; Météorologie)
onde de compression [correct, feminine noun]; onde de compressibilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde engendrée par des variations de la pression atmosphérique qui se propagent en raison de la compressibilité de l'air.
OBS: propagation des ondes.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Dispersión troposférica; Meteorología)
onda de compresibilidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda generada por variaciones de la presión atmosférica que se propagan a consecuencia de la compresibilidad del aire.