English (Grain Growing; Plant Biology; Horticulture)
vegetative growth
DEF: Growth of roots, stems, leaves, and other somatic tissues.
CONT: Once sprouted, the plant starts vegetative growth. This means the plant will be photosynthesizing as much as possible to grow tall and start many grow tips at each pair of leaves. A grow tip is the part that can be cloned or propagated asexually... All plants have a vegetative stage where they are growing as fast as possible after the plant first germinates from seed...
French (Culture des céréales; Biologie végétale; Horticulture)
croissance végétative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croissance des racines, des tiges, des feuilles et d'autres tissus somatiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Biología vegetal; Horticultura)
crecimiento vegetativo [masculine noun]