English (Computer Mathematics; Information Theory)
ripple carry [correct, standardized]; ripple-through carry
DEF: In parallel addition, a carry that is produced in one digit place as a result of an addition for that digit place and which is propagated to the next high-order digit place.
OBS: ripple carry: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Théorie de l'information)
report par vague [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; report en ricochet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; report en cascade [masculine noun]; report en feux de file [masculine noun]
DEF: En addition parallèle, retenue résultant d'une addition sur un rang et se répercutant sur le rang d'ordre supérieur.
OBS: report par vague; report en ricochet : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Teoría de la información)
arrastre anticipado [correct, masculine noun]; acarreo anticipado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; acarreo de ondulación [correct, masculine noun]; acarreo simultáneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica empleada en la suma digital, en la cual el arrastre (acarreo) de la misma se propaga al sumador que le sigue.
OBS: Mediante este método se obtiene una mayor rapidez en los cálculos.