English (Radio Waves)
magneto-ionic component [correct]; magnetoionic component [correct]
CONT: When the incident wave enters the ionosphere, therefore, it divides into two waves that are propagated independently, and their relative amplitudes depend on the state of polarisation of the incident wave. It is possible to choose this so that only one magnetoionic component is present in the ionosphere. For this purpose, at moderate or high magnetic latitudes, and for near vertical incidence, the incident wave must be nearly circularly polarised.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
composante magnéto-ionique [correct, feminine noun]