English (Nervous System)
depolarization [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of the ionic equilibrium across a cell membrane such that negative ions flow outward across the membrane.
OBS: The propagated depolarization of the neuron is the electrical sign of the passage of the action potential.
CONT: In severely ischemic brain tissue,... depolarization of presynaptic terminals releases abnormally high concentrations of excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitters, which may further exacerbate injury.
French (Système nerveux)
dépolarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le PA [potentiel d'action] est un phénomène membranaire bref (environ une milliseconde), caractérisé par une séquence stéréotypée : dépolarisation, inversion de la polarisation, repolarisation et hyperpolarisation.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
despolarización [feminine noun]