English (Acoustics (Physics))
transverse propagation shear [correct]
OBS: In the transverse or shear wave, the particles oscillate at a right angle or transverse to the direction of propagation. Shear waves require an acoustically solid material for effective propagation and, therefore, are not effectively propagated in materials such as liquids or gasses.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
onde acoustique transversale [feminine noun]