English (Food Industries)
homofermentative Lactobacillus [correct]
CONT: The principal polysaccharide is a water-soluble substance known as kefiran. Several homofermentative Lactobacillus species including L. kefiranofaciens and L. kefir(9-11) produce this polysaccharide. They are an integral part of the grain, and without their presence, kefir grains cannot be propagated. The mechanism, however, is not fully understood.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
Lactobacille homofermentative [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Micro-organisme de la famille des Lactobacteriaceae appartenant à l'espèce des homofermentatives, qui produisent principalement de l'acide lactique.