English (Radio Broadcasting; Optical Telecommunications)
absorptive modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation of a lightwave by variation of the optical absorption of the transmission medium in which the wave is propagating. The optical absorption is usually varied by means of an applied electric field. Optical absorption takes place near the edges of the absorption band.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications optiques)
modulation dissipative