English (Bombs and Grenades; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
elastic propagation [correct]
CONT: When a bomb is detonated in hard rock, the immediately surrounding medium will flow plastically, crack and deform in a non-linear way; as the stresses imposed by the propagating shock decay to a certain "critical stress" level, elastic propagation begins.
French (Bombes et grenades; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
propagation élastique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.