English (Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials)
tear propagation force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force required to continue the growth of an initiated tear in a plastic film.
OBS: tear propagation force : term and definition standardized by the ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques)
force de propagation d'une déchirure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force requise afin que la croissance d'une déchirure amorcée se prolonge dans un film de plastique.
OBS: force de propagation d'une déchirure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos)
fuerza de propagación del desgarre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza requerida para continuar el crecimiento de un desgarre iniciado en una película plástica.