English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
ring latency [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a ring network, time required for a signal to propagate once around the ring.
OBS: The ring latency includes the signal propagation delay through the ring medium, including drop cables, plus the sum of propagation delays through each data station connected to the token-ring network and is related to the data transmission rate.
OBS: ring latency: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
temps de révolution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en anneau, le temps nécessaire pour qu'un signal fasse une fois le tour de l'anneau.
OBS: Le temps de révolution comprend le temps de propagation du signal le long du support en anneau, y compris le long des câbles de dérivation, augmenté de la somme des temps de propagation à travers chacune des stations de données connectées au réseau et est fonction du débit de la transmission.
OBS: temps de révolution : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).