English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
Sputnik [correct]; Sputnik virophage [correct]
CONT: The virophage Sputnik is a satellite virus of the giant mimivirus and is the only satellite virus reported to date whose propagation adversely affects its host virus’ production. Genome sequence analysis showed that Sputnik has genes related to viruses infecting all three domains of life.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virophage spoutnik [correct, masculine noun]; spoutnik [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virophage à capside icosaédrale surmontée de fibrilles, capable d’infecter les virus géants.
OBS: Le génome du virophage spoutnik présente des homologies avec celui des mimivirus ou celui de virus infectant des archées, des bactéries ou des eucaryotes.
OBS: virophage spoutnik; spoutnik : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.