English (Lasers and Masers)
spatial coherence [correct]; transverse coherence [correct]
CONT: Spatial coherence [...] measures the area over which light is coherent. Strictly speaking, it is independant of temporal coherence. If a laser emits a single transverse mode, its emission is spatially coherent across the diameter of the beam, at least over reasonable propagation distances.
French (Masers et lasers)
cohérence spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; cohérence transverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cohérence spatiale est reliée à la corrélation des champs électriques en deux points perpendiculairement à la direction de propagation du faisceau; une cohérence spatiale élevée signifie que le front d'onde d'une source est régulier et implique la capacité de produire, au moyen de lentilles, une tache focale très fine, parfois de l'ordre de la longueur d'onde, ou encore un faisceau à la fois très peu divergent et de faible largeur (ex. pointeur laser).