English (Fish)
barbel Puntius goniotus [correct]; carp-Tawes
CONT: Rice growing and fish breeding. In many southeastern and southern Asian countries fish breeding is combined with rice propagation... Carp is the most important species for this type of breeding... Species of local breeding importance, particularly in Thailand and Indonesia, are the barbels Puntius goniotus and Puntius orphiodes.
French (Poissons)
barbeau Puntius goniotus [masculine noun]