English (Telecommunications; Radioelectricity)
low-band spectrum [correct, noun]
CONT: Low-band spectrum is useful for private networks requiring wireless coverage over large areas. A low-band radio signal travels distances of 10 km or more, depending on the associated technical rules, the propagation conditions and the power level at which the equipment operates. Radio signals in this spectrum can penetrate buildings and walls to provide indoor coverage from outdoor networks.
French (Télécommunications; Radioélectricité)
spectre à bande basse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le spectre à bande basse est utile pour les réseaux privés nécessitant une couverture sans fil sur de vastes zones. Un signal radio à bande basse parcourt des distances de 10 km ou plus, selon les règles techniques associées, les conditions de propagation et le niveau de puissance auquel l'équipement fonctionne. Les signaux radio de ce spectre peuvent traverser les bâtiments et ainsi fournir une couverture intérieure même si les réseaux sont extérieurs.