English (Fire Prevention)
self-propagation of flame [correct, standardized]
DEF: The propagation of a fire front after the removal of any applied energy source.
OBS: self-propagation of flame : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prévention des incendies)
autopropagation de flamme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propagation d'un front de flamme après le retrait de la source d'énergie.
OBS: autopropagation de flamme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.