English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
experimental satellite [correct]
CONT: Experimental satellites are used to perform and study a number of experiments connected with communication technology and space propagation.
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
satellite expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Chine a lancé un nouveau satellite expérimental dans l'espace [...] Ce satellite [...] sera utilisé pour la vérification en orbite des nouvelles technologies spatiales, telles que la surveillance de l'environnement spatial.