English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Testing and Debugging; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
sequential failure [correct]; cascade failure [correct]
CONT: Two or more failures may occur sequentially starting from a cause. This sequential or consecutive propagation is called a cascade or sequential failure. An accident scenario consists of a mixture of parallel and cascade failures.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Test et débogage; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: défaillances séquentielles : Défaillances qui ne surviennent pas dans la même fenêtre temporelle prédéfinie. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]