English (Construction Engineering (Military); Military Materiel Management; Weapon Systems)
multi-cubicle magazine [correct, officially approved]; multicubicle magazine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A magazine with substantial dividing walls separating its interior area where the amount of explosives stored within each cubicle is constrained to reduce the probability of instantaneous propagation of an explosion.
OBS: multicubicle magazine: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: multi-cubicle magazine: term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel.
OBS: muticubicle magazine; multi-cubicle magazine: terms and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
magasin à cellules multiples [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Magasin dont l'intérieur est divisé par des murs de refend pleins et où la quantité d'explosifs entreposée dans chaque cellule est restreinte pour réduire la probabilité de propagation instantanée d'une explosion.
OBS: magasin à cellules multiples : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.