English (Fires and Explosions)
surface spread of flame [correct, standardized]; surface flame spread
DEF: The propagation of flame away from the source of ignition across the surface of a liquid or a solid.
OBS: surface spread of flame: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
propagation de flamme en surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propagation de flammes en surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propagation de la flamme en surface [feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation [d'une flamme ou de flammes] à partir de la source d'allumage sur la surface d'un liquide ou d'un solide.
OBS: propagation de flamme en surface; propagation de flammes en surface : termes normalisés par l'ISO.