English (Plant and Crop Production)
single bud cutting [correct, noun]
CONT: A machine used for single bud cutting in sugarcane is typically called a Bud cutting machine or a Sugarcane bud chipper. This equipment is designed to cut a single bud or node from a sugarcane stem, which can then be used for planting or propagation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
bouture à un œil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthodologie adoptée est la suivante : après 60 j de mise en culture du matériel végétal primaire (bouture à un œil), la tige feuillue ainsi formée est fragmentée en micro-boutures portant chacune un bourgeon. Elles sont mises de nouveau en culture pour donner, au bout de 20 j, des plantules portant deux feuilles et quelques racines.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
esqueje de una yema [correct, masculine noun]