English (Meteorology; Acoustics (Physics))
anomalous propagation of sound [correct]
DEF: Propagation of sound waves to distances from their source greater than can be accounted for by straight-line propagation.
French (Météorologie; Acoustique (Physique))
propagation anormale du son [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation des ondes sonores à des distances de leur source supérieures à celle estimée pour une propagation rectiligne.
Spanish (Meteorología; Acústica (Física))
propagación anómala del sonido [feminine noun]
DEF: Propagación de las ondas sonoras desde el lugar de origen a distancias mayores que las que corresponderían a una propagación rectilínea.