English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
reliable acoustic path [correct, NATO, standardized]; RAP [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: When a source is located at the critical depth[, ] and provided sufficient depth excess exists, propagation to moderate ranges can take place via the so-called reliable acoustic path(RAP) …
OBS: Such paths are termed “reliable” because they are sensitive neither to near-surface effects nor to bottom interaction.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
chemin acoustique fiable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chemin acoustique sûr [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chemin acoustique fiable : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.