English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Optics; The Eye)
narrow-angle scatter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The forward scattered light that deviates within a cone, with apex at the point of incidence and subtending less than 2. 5° from the expected direction of propagation.
OBS: The typical apparatus for measuring narrow-angle scatter collects radiation scattered between 1. 5° and 2. 0° from the expected direction of propagation.
OBS: Measurements of narrow-angle scatter are expressed as the reduced luminance coefficient.
OBS: narrow-angle scatter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Optique; Oeil)
diffusion à petit angle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lumière diffusée vers l'avant qui dévie à l'intérieur d'un cône dont le sommet correspond au point d'incidence et dont l'angle au centre est inférieur à 2,5° par rapport à la direction de propagation prévue.
OBS: L'appareillage généralement utilisé pour mesurer la diffusion à petit angle capte le rayonnement diffusé entre 1,5° et 2,0° par rapport à la direction de propagation prévue.
OBS: Les mesures de la diffusion à petit angle sont exprimées comme le facteur de luminance réduit.
OBS: diffusion à petit angle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).