English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
toughened adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive [that], by virtue of its physical structure, discourages propagation of cracks.
OBS: The toughening can be achieved, for example, by the creation of a discrete elastomeric phase within the adhesive matrix.
OBS: toughened adhesive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhésif qui, en raison de sa structure physique, décourage la propagation des fissures.
OBS: Le [renforcement] peut être obtenu, par exemple, en créant une phase élastomère discrète dans la matrice de l'adhésif.