English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Military Communications)
beyond line of sight [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BLOS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In communications, refers to a propagation path used when the direct path between a transmitter and a receiver is obstructed.
OBS: beyond line of sight; BLOS: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmissions militaires)
au-delà de la portée optique [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BLOS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des communications, se dit d'un trajet radioélectrique utilisé lorsque le chemin direct entre un transmetteur et un récepteur est bloqué.
OBS: au-delà de la portée optique; BLOS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et normalisées par l'OTAN.