English (Genetics)
intraclonal selection [correct]
CONT: In asexually propagated crops individual genotypes are propagated as clones. Clonal selection may be practiced in genetically mixed populations of asexually propagated species. By this procedure superior clones may be isolated from the population. Progress in clonal selection is limited to the isolation of the best genotype already present.
OBS: Clone : a group of plants originating by vegetative propagation from a single plant.
French (Génétique)
sélection intraclonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Sélection] réalisée à l'intérieur d'un clone.
OBS: Ce type de sélection se pratique fréquemment pour maintenir un état sanitaire satisfaisant des plantes à reproduction végétative à l'égard des maladies transmissibles par ce mode de reproduction sélection sanitaire, en matière de plants de pomme de terre.
Spanish (Genética)
selección intraclonal [correct, feminine noun]