English (Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
propagation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of a wave travelling either through a medium or in free space.
OBS: An electromagnetic wave does not require a propagation medium.
OBS: propagation : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
propagation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus par lequel une onde se déplace dans un milieu ou dans l'espace libre.
OBS: Une onde électromagnétique n'a pas besoin de milieu de propagation.
OBS: propagation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
propagación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de transmisión de las radiaciones radioeléctricas a través de los medios.