English (Walls and Partitions; Materials Storage; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Military Materiel Management)
substantial dividing wall [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In ammunition and explosives storage, a wall designed to prevent the immediate propagation of a detonation from one side of the wall to the other.
OBS: The ammunition and explosives stored on each side of the wall must be positioned at prescribed minimum distances from the wall.
OBS: substantial dividing wall: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Murs et cloisons; Stockage; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Gestion du matériel militaire)
mur de refend renforcé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mur de refend plein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'entreposage des munitions et explosifs, mur visant à empêcher la propagation immédiate d'une détonation d'un côté du mur à l'autre.
OBS: Les munitions et explosifs entreposés de chaque côté du mur doivent être positionnés aux distances minimales prescrites du mur.
OBS: mur de refend renforcé; mur de refend plein : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.