English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
aeronautical radio navigation service [correct, officially approved]; ARNS [correct, officially approved]; aeronautical radionavigation service [correct]
DEF: A radio navigation service intended for the benefit and for the safe operation of aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The following Radio Regulations are quoted for purposes of reference and/or clarity in understanding of the above definition of the aeronautical radio navigation service : Radio navigation : Radiodetermination used for the purpose of navigation, including obstruction warning. Radiodetermination : The determination of the position, velocity and/or other characteristics of an object, or the obtaining of information relating to these parameters, by means of the propagation properties of radio waves.
OBS: aeronautical radio navigation service; ARNS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
service de radionavigation aéronautique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service de radionavigation assuré pour les besoins des aéronefs et pour la sécurité de leur exploitation. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Les dispositions ci-dessous du Règlement des radiocommunications sont citées à titre de référence et/ou en vue d'une meilleure compréhension de cette définition : Radionavigation : Application du radiorepérage à la navigation, y compris le repérage d'objets gênants. Radiorepérage : Détermination de la position, de la vitesse ou d'autres caractéristiques d'un objet ou obtention de données relatives à ces paramètres, à l'aide des propriétés de propagation des ondes radioélectriques.
OBS: service de radionavigation aéronautique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicio de radionavegación aeronáutica [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio de radionavegación destinado a las aeronaves y a su explotación en condiciones de seguridad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Se citan las disposiciones siguientes del Reglamento de radiocomunicaciones para fines de referencia y/o de claridad para comprender la definición anterior de servicio de radionavegación aeronáutica: Radionavegación: Radiodeterminación utilizada para fines de navegación, inclusive para señalar la presencia de obstáculos. Radiodeterminación: Determinación de la posición, velocidad u otras características de un objeto, u obtención de información relativa a estos parámetros, mediante las propiedades de propagación de las ondas radioeléctricas.
OBS: servicio de radionavegación aeronáutica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).