English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar meteorological observation [correct]; radar weather observation [correct]; radar observation
DEF: Evaluation of the echoes appearing on the radar screen in terms of orientation, coverage, intensity, tendency of intensity, height, movement and unique characteristics that may be indicative of certain types of weather, including severe storms [such as hurricanes, tornadoes, or thunderstorms] and anomalous propagation.
OBS: Such an observation is commonly abbreviated ROB (for radar observation).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
observation météorologique par radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation des échos qui apparaissent sur l'écran radar quant à leur orientation, étendue, intensité, tendance de l'intensité, altitude, mouvement et caractéristiques spéciales qui peuvent indiquer certains types de conditions météorologiques, dont des tempêtes et une propagation anormale.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
observación meteorológica con radar [feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación de los ecos que aparecen en la pantalla de radar en términos de orientación, cobertura, intensidad, tendencia de la intensidad, altitud, movimiento y características especiales que pueden indicar ciertos tipos de condiciones meteorológicas, que incluyen las tormentas fuertes y la propagación anormal.