English (Spacecraft)
in-orbit calibration [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In-orbit calibration requires having the knowledge to the requested accuracy of the following parameters at the time of radar sensing for a data take : Antenna Radiation Patterns [;] Antenna Pointing(i. e. the reference frame of the radiation pattern) [;] Absolute Gain(i. e. instrument and atmospheric effect) for absolute radiometry [;] Polarimetric characteristics(i. e. crosspolarisation and imbalance effects) [;] Variations of these parameters during the data taking [-] the short-term Instrument Stability Tracking. With the exception of the atmospheric effect on propagation loss and polarimetric imbalances, the rest of the parameters fall in the category of instrument calibration.
OBS: in-orbit calibration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
étalonnage en orbite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Procédure d'étalonnage en orbite [...]
CONT: Utilisation d'un site en Antarctique pour l'étalonnage en orbite.
OBS: étalonnage en orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).