English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
radiodetermination [correct, officially approved]; radio determination; radiolocation [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The determination of the position, velocity and/or other characteristics of an object, or the obtaining of information relating to these parameters, by means of the propagation properties of radio waves. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: radiodetermination: term officialized by the Department of Communications.
OBS: radiodetermination: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: radiolocation: term not recognized by the Department of Communications and by ICAO to represent this concept.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
radiorepérage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Détermination de la position, de la vitesse ou d'autres caractéristiques d'un objet ou obtention de données relatives à ces paramètres, à l'aide des propriétés de propagation des ondes radioélectriques. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La radionavigation, la radiolocalisation sont des applications du radiorepérage.
OBS: radiorepérage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radiorepérage : terme uniformisé par le ministère des Communications.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
radiodeterminación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Determinación de la posición, velocidad u otras características de un objeto, u obtención de información relativa a estos parámetros, mediante las propiedades de propagación de las ondas radioeléctricas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: radiodeterminación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).