English (Plant and Crop Production)
hardwood cuttings
CONT: hardwood cuttings : method of propagation for trees and shrubs used for most hardy trees and many shrubs; generally taken in late autumn. Choose strong, well-ripened shoots and lower leaves of evergreens and trim below bud at bottom.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
boutures ligneuses [feminine noun]
CONT: boutures ligneuses : Cette méthode consiste à prélever des rameaux de 10 à 60 cm, selon l'espèce, sur des plants qui sont en période de dormance [...]. On applique cette méthode à divers feuillus [...]. On prélève le bois sur la pousse de l'année et on taille des bâtonnets droits.