English (Plant and Crop Production)
slanting cut; diamond shape cut
CONT: in preparing cuttings, the cuts are generally made slanting at the lower bud.(Grape propagation)
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
coupe en biseau [feminine noun]
CONT: les coupes en biseau du greffon et du porte-greffe doivent être identiques.