English (Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
propagation by cuttings [correct]; cuttage [correct]
CONT: In propagation by cuttings, a portion of a stem, root, or leaf is cut from the parent plant, after which this plant part is placed under certain favorable environmental conditions and induced to form roots and shoots, thus producing a new independent plant which, in most cases, is identical with the parent plant.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
bouturage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de multiplication végétative des végétaux à partir d'un fragment du pied-mère dit bouture qui peut être un rameau aoûté, un rameau encore herbacé, un fragment de feuille, etc.