English (Computer Graphics)
cylindrical wave front [correct]
DEF: Configuration of light propagation in which light is expanding radially outward when viewed from one direction but is propagating without expansion or contraction when viewed from the orthogonal direction. Surfaces of equal phase appear as concentric cylinders.
French (Infographie)
front d'onde à faisceau cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est donc un faisceau conique et non cylindrique qui traverse la turbulence, ce qui implique que les déformations mesurées sur le front d'onde artificiel ne sont pas exactement celles permettant de corriger l'objet observé.