English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
vertical polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A form of linear polarization in which the electric field vector of a wave is perpendicular to the horizontal plane along the direction of propagation.
CONT: Assume that the polarimetric SAR is calibrated so that the horizontal polarization (H) is parallel to the horizontal plane (x,y) and the vertical polarization (V) is in the incidence plane.
OBS: vertical polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Vertical polarization (VP) port.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
polarisation verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de polarisation rectiligne défini par un vecteur électrique situé dans le plan d'incidence [c'est-à-dire le] plan formé par le rayon incident et la normale à la surface.
CONT: On distingue la polarisation verticale, lorsque le vecteur E est contenu dans le plan d'incidence; la polarisation horizontale, lorsque le vecteur E est perpendiculaire au plan d'incidence.
OBS: polarisation verticale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Port de polarisation verticale.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
polarización vertical [correct, feminine noun]