English (Artificial Intelligence)
hetearchical constraint propagation [correct]
CONT: ... computation in the primal sketch and the 2 1/2-D sketch is done using heterarchical constraint propagation. Information from stereo processing helps improve the computation of surface direction from shading and vice versa. Information can flow in all directions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
propagation hétérarchique des contraintes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir propagation de contraintes et analyse hétérarchique.