English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics)
wave vector [correct]
DEF: A vector that specifies the wavenumber and direction of propagation for a wave.
OBS: The magnitude of the wave vector indicates the wavenumber. The orientation of the wave vector indicates the direction of wave propagation.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique de l'atmosphère)
vecteur d'onde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur spécifiant le nombre d'ondes et la direction de propagation d'une onde.