English (Radio Waves)
left-hand (anti-clockwise) elliptically polarized wave; left-hand circularly-polarized wave; anti-clockwise polarized wave; anti-clockwise circularly-polarized wave
DEF: An elliptically or circularly-polarized wave, in which the electric field-intensity vector, observed in any fixed plane, normal to the direction of propagation, whilst looking in(i. e. not against) the direction of propagation, rotates with time in a left-hand or anti-clockwise direction.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
onde polarisée elliptiquement, sinistrorsum [feminine noun]; onde polarisée circulairement, sinistrorsum [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde (électromagnétique) polarisée elliptiquement, ou circulairement, dont, pour un observateur regardant dans le sens de la propagation, le vecteur déplacement électrique tourne en fonction du temps, dans un plan fixe quelconque normal à la direction de propagation, dans le sens sinistrorsum, c'est-à-dire dans le sens contraire à celui des aiguilles d'une montre.