English (Radio Waves)
right-hand clockwise elliptically-polarized wave; right-hand clockwise circularly-polarized wave
OBS: an elliptically or circularly-polarized wave, in which the electric field-intensity vector, observed in any fixed plane, normal to the direction of propagation, whilst looking in(i. e. not against) the direction of propagation rotates with time in a right-hand or clockwise direction.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
onde polarisée elliptiquement dextrorsum [feminine noun]; onde polarisée circulairement, dextrorsum [feminine noun]
OBS: onde (électromagnétique) polarisée elliptiquement, ou circulairement, dont, pour un observateur regardant dans le sens de la propagation, le vecteur déplacement électrique tourne en fonction du temps, dans un plan fixe quelconque normal à la direction de propagation, dans le sens dextrorsum, c'est-à-dire dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre.