English (Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
magnetohydrodynamic wave [correct, standardized]; magnetodynamic wave [correct, standardized]; hydromagnetic wave [correct, standardized]; MHD wave; m.h.d. wave
DEF: Material waves which propagate in a conducting fluid (plasma for example) owing to the presence of a magnetic field.
CONT: ... with the wave propagation in an arbitrary direction with respect to external magnetic field B, three MHD wave modes are found : pure(or oblique) Alfven wave [;] slow MHD wave [;] fast MHD wave.
OBS: magnetohydrodynamic wave, magnetodynamic wave and hydromagnetic wave: terms standardized by ISO.
PHR: Fast, slow MHD wave.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
onde magnétohydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; onde magnétodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ondes matérielles qui se propagent dans un fluide (plasma par exemple) conducteur en raison de la présence d'un champ magnétique.
OBS: onde magnétohydrodynamique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.