English (Acoustics (Physics))
sawtooth curve [correct]
CONT: In a macrosonic or high-intensity sound wave(e. g., that due to an explosion) a disturbance that starts out with a symmetrical profile... will soon develop a steepening of the wave front, which will then take the form of a sawtooth curve if the excess pressure at a given instant is plotted as a function of distance in the direction of the wave propagation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
courbe en dents de scie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) dans une onde de forte intensité, une déformation qui, à l'origine, était symétrique se propage avec un front de plus en plus avancé. (...) Le résultat peut être la formation d'une courbe en dents de scie (...), dans laquelle (...) il y a des variations considérables de pression sur un espace très réduit.