English (Radio Waves)
extraordinary wave [correct]; X-wave [correct]
DEF: One of the two components into which a sky wave is split in the ionosphere.
OBS: When viewed below the ionosphere in the direction of propagation, [the extraordinary wave] has clockwise or counterclockwise elliptical polarization, depending on whether the magnetic field of the earth has a positive or negative component in the same direction.
OBS: The extraordinary wave is designated by the letter X and is called the X-wave. The other component is the ordinary wave, or O-wave.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
onde extraordinaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
onda extraordinaria [correct, feminine noun]