English (Satellite Telecommunications)
buried waveguide [correct]
CONT: The structures are designed to provide an interface between light traveling in a glass waveguide and some other optical medium such as an electro-optic polymer. They consist of surface and buried waveguide sections. The buried waveguide sections are centered 5 to 10 mm below the surface and provide low propagation losses and convenient coupling to optical fibers.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
guide d'onde enterré [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour un bon couplage à la fibre, la structure idéale est un guide d'onde enterré de section carrée de côté 6µm avec une différence d'indice gaine-cour de l'ordre de 10-2.