English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
electromagnetic wave [correct, officially approved]; electro-magnetic wave
DEF: A wave travelling at the speed of light and consisting of a combined electric and magnetic effect; no medium is required for its propagation.
OBS: Gamma rays and X-rays are examples of this type of wave.
OBS: electromagnetic wave: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
onde électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble constitué d'un champ électrique et d'un champ magnétique qui se propagent à la vitesse de la lumière, sans nécessiter de milieu matériel.
OBS: onde électromagnétique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Onde électromagnétique incidente.
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiación electromagnética; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
onda electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En] 1888, Hertz demuestra la existencia de ondas electromagnéticas producidas por un corriente eléctrica oscilante de gran frecuencia.