English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Wires and Cables)
acoustic delay line [correct, officially approved]; sonic delay line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A delay line whose operation is based on the time of propagation of sound waves in a given medium. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: acoustic delay line; sonic delay line: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
ligne à retard acoustique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne à retard sonique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne à retard dont le fonctionnement est basé sur le temps de propagation des ondes sonores dans un milieu déterminé. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ligne à retard acoustique; ligne à retard sonique: termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Cables e hilos telefónicos)
línea de retardo sónico [correct, feminine noun]; línea de atraso acústico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de retardo que encierra un medio que reacciona ante la propagación de las ondas sonoras.