English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
polarization filtering [correct]
OBS: A technique for enhancing one particular mode of wave propagation and suppressing others by combining the outputs of three components recordings.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
filtrage par polarisation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.