English (Lasers and Masers; Telecommunications Facilities)
distributed feedback laser [correct]; DFB laser [correct]
DEF: a laser with part of its output fed back to its input using more than one propagation mode in the feedback path for controlling mode generation and mode conversion.
French (Masers et lasers; Installations de télécommunications)
laser à rétroaction répartie [correct, masculine noun]; laser à réaction répartie [masculine noun]; laser à réaction distribuée [masculine noun]
OBS: répartie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).