English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
polarization mode dispersion
OBS: PMD arises from the fact that the so-called "single-mode" fibres are essentially bi-modal from a polarization point of view. The delay time between these two modes over propagation causes pulse broadening and intersymbol interference, resulting in system performance degradations.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
dispersion de polarisation de mode [feminine noun]; dispersion de polarisation [feminine noun]