English (Acoustics (Physics))
loud sound [correct]
CONT: The everyday distinction between loud and soft sounds rests on the differences in the magnitude of the pressure changes involved in sound-wave propagation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son fort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le langage courant, on distingue les sons forts et les sons faibles. Cette distinction est liée à l'amplitude des vibrations de l'air qui transmet les sons à l'oreille.