English (Acoustics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
underwater acoustics [correct]; ocean acoustics
DEF: Study of the propagation of sound waves in water, especially in the oceans, and of phenomena produced by these sound waves.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
acoustique sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la production, de la transmission et de la réception des sons dans les grandes masses d'eau, et plus particulièrement dans les mers.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
acústica submarina [feminine noun]