English (Acoustics (Physics))
ultrasonics [correct]; supersonics [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The science of ultrasonic sound waves.
CONT: Ultrasonics is the general term for the study and application of ultrasonic sound and vibrations.
CONT: ... ultrasonics ... involves research into acoustical phenomena whose vibration rate is above the audible range (i.e., roughly 20,000 hertz) ....
OBS: At one time called supersonics, the term ultrasonics is now accepted to distinguish this area of high-frequency sound propagation from the cases of supersonic aircraft, supersonic fluid flow, and shock waves in fluids, which have to do with speeds higher than the speeds of sound.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
ultracoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude des propriétés des ondes ultrasonores, des moyens d'émission et de détection, de leurs effets physiques, chimiques et biologiques, de leurs applications à la recherche fondamentale ou appliquée, à la médecine ou à l'industrie, constitue un chapitre [...] des sciences physiques que l'on appelle ultracoustique.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
acústica del ultrasonido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las ondas de presión cuya frecuencia se encuentra por encima de los límites audibles (20 kilociclos por segundo), pero que son de la misma naturaleza que las ondas sonoras.