English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Space Physics)
ionospheric sounding [correct, standardized]
CONT: A technique that provides real-time data on high-frequency ionospheric-dependent radio propagation, using a basic system consisting of a synchronized transmitter and receiver.
OBS: ionospheric sounding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Physique spatiale)
sondage ionosphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sondage radioélectrique destiné à déterminer expérimentalement les propriétés de l'ionosphère.
OBS: sondage ionosphérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Télésondage ionosphérique.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Física espacial)
sondeo ionosférico [correct, masculine noun]