English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Navigation Aids)
VDL Mode 4 burst [correct, officially approved]; VHF digital link mode 4 burst [correct]
CONT: A VHF digital link (VDL) Mode 4 burst is composed of a sequence of source address, burst ID, information, slot reservation, and frame check sequence (FCS) field, bracketed by opening and closing flag sequences.
OBS: The start of a burst may occur only at quantized time intervals and this constraint allows the propagation delay between the transmission and reception to be derived.
OBS: VDL Mode 4 burst: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
rafale VDL mode 4 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rafale constituée d'une suite de champs (adresse de la source, identificateur de rafale, information, réservation de créneau et séquence de contrôle de trame (FCS)) délimités par des séquences de drapeau de début et de fin. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Une rafale ne peut débuter qu'à un intervalle de temps quantifié; cette contrainte permet de déterminer le temps de propagation entre l'émission et la réception.
OBS: rafale VDL mode 4 : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
ráfaga VDL Modo 4 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ráfaga de enlace digital VHF modo 4 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una ráfaga de enlace digital VHF (VDL) Modo 4 está compuesta de una secuencia de campos de dirección de fuente, ID de ráfaga, información, reserva de intervalo y secuencia de verificación de trama (FCS), encuadrados por secuencias de bandera iniciales y finales.
OBS: El comienzo de una ráfaga puede ocurrir solamente en intervalos de tiempo cuantificados y esta restricción permite deducir el tiempo de propagación entre la transmisión y la recepción.
OBS: ráfaga VDL Modo 4: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).