English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
delay spread [correct]
DEF: A product of multipath propagation where symbols become distorted and eventually will overlap due to the same signal being received at a different time.
OBS: It becomes a significant problem in mountainous areas where signals are reflected at great distances.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
défilement du temps de propagation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
despliegue de los tiempos de propagación [correct, masculine noun]; retardo de tiempo de propagación [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Efecto de la propagación por trayectos múltiples en la cual los símbolos se distorsionan y en algunos casos se solapan debido a la recepción de la misma señal en un momento diferente.
OBS: Se convierte en un problema importante en las zonas montañosas, donde las señales son reflejadas a grandes distancias.