English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
soliton pulse
CONT: Such a pulse shape is described by the lowest-order stable solution to the nonlinear Schrodinger equation that governs the nonlinear and dispersive wave propagation inside the fibre. This solution has a hyperbolic secant dependance of the pulse amplitude on time and is named soliton pulse.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
impulsion soliton [feminine noun]