English (Telecommunications)
group delay [correct]; group delay time [correct]; envelope delay [correct]
DEF: The time of propagation between two points of a certain point, e. g. the crest, of the envelope of a wave.
OBS: For a given frequency, it is equal to the first derivative of the phase shift measured in radians between these points, with reference to the angular frequency expressed in radians per second.
French (Télécommunications)
temps de propagation de groupe [correct, masculine noun]; retard de groupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps que met, pour se propager entre deux déplacements déterminés, un certain point (par exemple la crête) de l'enveloppe d'un groupe de deux ondes sinusoïdales de fréquences très peu différentes.
OBS: Pour une fréquence déterminée, ce temps est égal à la dérivée du déphasage entre ces emplacements, exprimé en radians, par rapport à la pulsation correspondant à cette fréquence.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
retardo de grupo [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de retardo de grupo [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de propagación de grupo [correct, masculine noun]; retardo de envolvente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo que tarda en propagarse entre dos emplazamientos determinados, un punto determinado (p. ej. la cresta) de la envolvente de dos ondas sinusoidales de frecuencias muy poco diferentes.