English (Radio Waves)
electromagnetic delay line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A delay line whose operation is based on the time of propagation of electromagnetic waves through distributed or lumped capacitance and inductance.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
ligne à retard électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne à retard dont le fonctionnement est basé sur les délais de propagation des ondes électromagnétiques à travers des circuits appropriés.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
línea de retardo electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de demora cuya operación se basa en el tiempo de propagación de las ondas electromagnéticas a través de la capacitancia e inductancia distribuida o agrupada.