English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
vapor pressure [correct, United States]; vapor tension [correct, United States]; vapour pressure [correct, Great Britain]; vapour tension [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The pressure exerted by a saturated vapour above its own liquid in a closed container.
CONT: Three facts are important to remember: (1) vapour pressure of a substance at 100°F (38°C) is always higher than the vapour pressure of the substance at 68°F (20°C). (2) Vapour pressures reported in mm Hg are usually very low pressures; 760 mm Hg is equivalent to 14.7 pounds per square inch. (3) the lower the boiling point of a substance, the higher its vapour pressure.
OBS: [The] vapor pressure [is] usually expressed in millimeters of mercury ...
OBS: The vapor pressure for a compressed gas is expressed in psig. The vapor pressure of commercial propane is 124 psig at 70°F and 286 psig at 130°F.
OBS: It is important to make a distinction between the vapor pressure of a liquid ... and the pressure of a vapor. The vapor pressure of a pure liquid is a unique and characteristic property of the liquid and depends only upon the temperature. A gas or vapor may, on the other hand, exert any pressure within reason, depending upon the volume to which it is confined, provided it is not in contact with its liquid phase.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
pression de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; tension de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression exercée, à une température donnée, par la vapeur qu'émet un liquide, sur les parois closes du récipient qui le contient.
CONT: On appelle vapeurs les corps gazeux qu'on trouve habituellement, [...] à l'état liquide, ou qu'on peut facilement ramener à cet état. [...] Dans des conditions particulières, la vapeur peut se trouver en contact avec la phase liquide et en équilibre avec celle-ci; si l'équilibre est stable, la pression de la vapeur ne dépend que de la température, et la vapeur est alors dite saturée. La pression de la vapeur dans le milieu qui la contient est en général appelée tension de vapeur; la vapeur peut se condenser [...] sous l'effet d'un accroissement de pression.
OBS: La tension de vapeur est maximum quand la vapeur est saturée.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica)
presión de vapor [correct, feminine noun]