English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-chloro-2-[(1-chloropropan-2-yl)oxy]propane [correct, see observation]; dichloroisopropyl ether [avoid]
OBS: dichloroisopropyl ether: incorrect form.
OBS: 1-chloro-2-[(1-chloropropan-2-yl) oxy] propane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-chloro-2-[(1-chloropropan-2-yl)oxy]propane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther dichloroisopropylique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: éther dichloroisopropylique : forme incorrecte.
OBS: 1-chloro-2-[(1-chloropropan-2-y)oxy]propane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).