English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-chloro-2-[(2-chloropropan-2-yl)oxy]propane [correct, see observation]; bis(2-chloropropan-2-yl) ether [correct]; bis(2-chloroisopropyl)ether [avoid]
OBS: 2-chloro-2-[(2-chloropropan-2-yl) oxy] propane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: bis(2-chloroisopropyl)ether: incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-chloro-2-[(2-chloropropan-2-yl)oxy]propane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde de bis(2-chloropropan-2-yle) [correct, masculine noun]; éther di(2-chloroisopropylique) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-chloro-2-[(2-chloropropan-2-yl)oxy]propane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther di(2-chloroisopropylique) : forme incorrecte.