English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spit valve [correct]
CONT: The spit valve is a mechanism that indicates when to stop the flow of propane when filling the vehicle. [...] The valve has a very small orifice covered by a screw cap. The cap is opened at the start of the fill process and closed when filling is completed.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
limiteur de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le limiteur permet d'assurer le remplissage du réservoir en GPLc (gaz de pétrole liquéfié) tout en limitant la quantité [de carburant] afin d'assurer la présence d'un [espace] gazeux. Le limiteur arrête le remplissage lorsque le volume de GPLc a atteint 80 % du volume du réservoir.