English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isopentene [correct]; iso-pentene [avoid]
OBS: Chemical family: monolefin.
CONT: The major products of isobutane conversion in the second reactor are n-butane, propane, isopentane, propene, 1-butene, cis-2-butene, trans-2-butene, and isopentene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isopentène [correct, masculine noun]; iso-pentène [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme générique se rapportant à un groupe de composés chimiques.