English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
L-tyrosine [correct, see observation]; (2S)-2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propionic acid [correct]; 2-amino-3-(p-hydroxypphenyl)propionic acid [correct, see observation]; 3-(p-hydroxyphenyl)alanine [correct, see observation]; 3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-L-alanine [correct, see observation]; β-(para-hydroxyphenol) alanine [see observation, obsolete]; L-α-amino-β-(para-hydroxyphenyl)-propionic acid [see observation, obsolete]; para-hydroxyphenylalanine [see observation, obsolete]; Tyr [correct]; tyrosine [correct]; L-(-)-tyrosine [correct, see observation]; L-p-tyrosine [correct, see observation]; p-tyrosine [correct, see observation]; (S)-(-)-tyrosine [correct]; Y [correct]
DEF: A nonessential amino acid in the form of white crystals, readily oxidized by the animal organism, which constitutes a growth factor in nutrition, a dietary supplement, and which is used in biochemical research and in the preparation of thyroid, adrenocortical hormones and dopamine by the body.
OBS: L-tyrosine: the letter "L" is a small capital; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: (2S)-2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl) propanoic acid : systematic name; the capital letter "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: L-alpha-amino-β-(para-hydroxyphenyl)-propionic acid: The first "L" is a small capital; the word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; the word "para-" (abbreviated "p-") must be italicized.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H11NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
L-tyrosine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide (2S)-2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphényl)propanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphényl)propanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphényl)propionique [correct]; acide 2-amino-3-(p-hydroxyphényl)propionique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-(p-hydroxyphényl)alanine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-(4-hydroxyphényl)-L-alanine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; β-(para-hydroxyphénol) alanine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; acide L-alpha-amino-β-(para-hydroxyphényl)-propionique [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; para-hydroxyphénylalanine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; Tyr [correct, masculine noun]; tyrosine [correct, feminine noun]; L-(-)-tyrosine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; L-p-tyrosine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; p-tyrosine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-(-)-tyrosine [correct, feminine noun]; Y [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-amino-β-(para-hydroxyphényl) propionique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide amino-2(hydroxy-4 phényl)-3 propionique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; hydroxyphénylalanine [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: La tyrosine est un acide aminé non essentiel; les formes suivantes sont connues : DL-tyrosine, L-(-)-tyrosine et D-(+)-tyrosine. Il est à noter que les lettres «DL-», «L-» et «D-» sont de petites majuscules.
OBS: L-tyrosine : La lettre «L» est une petite majuscule; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide (2S)-2-amino-3-(4-hydroxyphényl)propanoïque : nom systématique; lettre «S» en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide alpha-amino-β-(para-hydroxyphényl) propionique : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; le mot «para-» (en abrégé : «p-») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H11NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
L-tirosina [correct, feminine noun]; tirosina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H11NO3