English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
inverted name [correct]
DEF: A substance name which has been divided into chemically significant segments and reordered for the purpose of highlighting the most significant features, and for grouping closely related substances in an alphabetical listing. For example, the inverted form of the substance name "ethyl 3-bromopropanoate" is "Propanoic acid, 3-bromo-, ethyl ester".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nom inversé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom d'une substance divisé en plusieurs segments significatifs du point de vue chimique, qui ont été regroupés afin de souligner les caractéristiques les plus importantes et de rapprocher dans une liste alphabétique les substances étroitement apparentées. Par exemple, la forme inversée de la substance "bromo-3 propanoate d'éthyle" est "ester éthylique de l'acide bromo-3 propanoïque".