English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(aminomethyl)propanol [correct]; aminomethyl propanol [avoid]
OBS: (aminomethyl) propanol : a generic chemical name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(aminométhyl)propanol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (aminométhyl)propanol : nom chimique générique.