English (Diesel Motors; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
twin diesels [plural]
CONT: All Mirage trawlers come standard with twin diesels. Should one engine quit, the other will continue to propel the boat to safety at a respectable pace of more than 7 knots.
French (Moteurs diesel; Propulsion des bateaux)
deux moteurs diesels [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).