English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flight impact simulator [correct]; bird gun [familiar]; chicken gun [familiar]; chicken cannon [familiar]; turkey gun [familiar]; rooster booster [familiar]
CONT: Bosik Consultants Limited operates the National Research Council' s Flight Impact Simulator Facility in Ottawa, ON. The facility houses a large pneumatic cannon(10-inch barrel diameter, measuring approximately 75 feet in length) employed to propel birds to their targets in order to simulate bird strikes with aircraft components. Aircraft components typically impacted include windshields, wings and empennage leading edges.
CONT: NRC’s [National Research Council of Canada] flight impact simulators or bird guns have three parts: a storage reservoir (tank at the back) pressurized to the test pressure; a step chamber (half of the reservoir’s pressure); and a barrel with sabot arrestor. The sabot, which holds the projectile, must withstand the launch, protect the projectile and crush the muzzle arrestor so that nothing but the projectile continues on to the target. Adjusting the thickness of the sabot lining helps various sizes of projectiles to fit in the barrel. The firing mechanism uses a double diaphragm method. Each diaphragm is made of very thin plastic material (Mylar).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
simulateur d'impact en vol [correct, masculine noun]; canon à poulets [masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les simulateurs d'impact en vol ou canons à poulets du CNRC [Conseil national de recherches du Canada] comportent trois parties : un réservoir de stockage (à l'arrière) porté à la pression qui servira aux essais; une chambre intermédiaire (à la moitié de la pression du réservoir); et le canon avec son sabot d'arrêt. Le sabot, où est logé le projectile, doit résister au choc du lancement, protéger le projectile et écraser la pièce d'arrêt pour que seul le projectile parte et atteigne la cible. En modifiant l'épaisseur du revêtement du sabot, on peut placer des projectiles de tailles diverses dans le canon. Le mécanisme de mise à feu recourt à un double diaphragme, chacun étant constitué d'une très fine pellicule de plastique (Mylar).
OBS: Le simulateur est un canon pneumatique qui projette des carcasses de poulet sur les pare-brise et d'autres parties d'aéronefs pour simuler les effets d'une collision avec des oiseaux.