English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
pick end [correct]; spike end [correct]
CONT: The pick end is used to propel the sledge.
OBS: pick end; spike end: terms used in sledge hockey.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
extrémité pointue [correct, feminine noun]; bout en pointe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité du bâton qui sert à propulser la luge.
OBS: extrémité pointue; bout en pointe : termes utilisés au hockey sur luge.