English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
speciality chair [correct]; speciality wheelchair [correct]
CONT: Specialty chairs meet specific needs of the user. In some cases, these needs are met by special modifications to a basic chair, for example, some wheelchair models offer the option of specially modified wheel/axle drives to allow an amputee or person with paralysis on one side to propel a wheelchair with one hand, while others offer an optional hemi frame.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
fauteuil roulant spécial [correct, masculine noun]; fauteuil spécial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Spéciaux : dans cette rubrique [...] ont été surtout recensés les matériels dits «tout terrain» ou permettant l'accès aux plages ou dans l'eau.