English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
air jet loom [correct]; air-jet weaving machine [correct]
DEF: A shuttleless loom capable of very high speeds that uses an air jet to propel the filling yarn through the shed.
CONT: With the technology of the A1 air-jet weaving machine, DORNIER sets new standards: The mobile tandem nozzle attached to the reed bar allows extra prolonged insertion times - an undisputable requirement for maximum machine speeds and multiple width weaving.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
machine à tisser à jet d'air [correct, feminine noun]; métier à tisser par jet d'air [correct, masculine noun]; machine à tisser jet d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la technologie de la nouvelle machine à tisser jet d’air A1, DORNIER établit de nouveaux standards: La buse tandem mobile actionnée par le support du peigne permet des temps d’insertion particulièrement longs – indispensables pour le tissage à grande vitesse et en double laize.