English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bowels)
peristalsis [correct]
DEF: The wormlike movement by which the alimentary canal or other tubular organs provided with both longitudinal and circular muscle fibres propel their contents. It consists of a wave of contraction passing along the tube for variable distances.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Intestins)
péristaltisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement constitué par une succession de contractions se propageant d'amont en aval, qui permet à certains organes creux (intestin, côlon, uretère, par exemple) d'assurer la propulsion de leur contenu.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Intestinos)
peristaltismo [masculine noun]