English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
focused device [correct, officially approved]; directionally focused fragmentation charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An explosive device designed to propel fragments in an extremely narrow pattern.
OBS: focused device; directionally focused fragmentation charge: terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dispositif directionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; charge à fragmentation directionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif explosif conçu pour propulser ses fragments sur un trajet très étroit.
OBS: dispositif directionnel; charge à fragmentation directionnelle : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.