English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
hemi wheelchair [correct]; hemi-wheelchair [correct]; low seat wheelchair [correct]
DEF: A chair with a low seat-to-floor height that allows for foot propulsion of the wheelchair.
CONT: Hemi-wheelchair with adjustable height, detachable arms. The wheelchair has a lower seat than the standard wheelchair to allow the patient to propel with the foot. It is used by patients who cannot propel a standard height wheelchair.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
fauteuil surbaissé [correct, masculine noun]; fauteuil hémi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fauteuils 708 hémi 2 gauche et droite et 750 hémi 2 gauche et droite.