English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
double handrim [correct]
CONT: One-arm-drive wheelchairs. Since the left and right wheel axles are linked and a double handrim is located on one wheel, these wheelchairs can be propelled by using only one arm. Use of both handrims will propel the wheelchair forward; used singly they will turn it to the left or the right.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
double main courante [correct, feminine noun]; deux rampes [correct, feminine noun]; deux mains-courantes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fauteuil roulant à deux rampes : fauteuil à conduite unimanuelle. Une des deux grandes roues est munies de deux mains-courantes (rampes) pour être actionnée par la main valide.
CONT: Fauteuil traditionnel en acier à propulsion par double main courante.