English (Ship and Boat Parts; Paddle Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
oar [correct, noun]; blade [see observation, noun]
DEF: In rowing, a lightweight, long-handled pole, used for long, tapered, racing boats.
OBS: blade : In rowing, the word "blade" can mean an entire oar, but usually means the wide, flat end that the rower sticks into the water to propel the boat along.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sports de pagaie; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
aviron [correct, masculine noun]; pelle [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: [Dans le sport de l'aviron,] rame légère, à long manche, utilisée pour les embarcations longues et effilées, de compétition.