English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
kite-skiing [correct]; kite skiing [correct]
CONT: Snowkiting is a winter sport in which a kite is used to propel forward an athlete riding a snowboard or on skis. While riding on a snowboard it is referred to as kite boarding, and when on snow skis it is kite skiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski cerf-volant [correct, masculine noun]; ski aérotracté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sport] qui consiste à glisser [au moyen de skis] sur la neige à haute vitesse sur des lacs gelés, des surfaces enneigées, en maniant une voile de traction à laquelle on est harnaché.