English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
area device [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An explosive device designed to propel fragments in all directions.
OBS: area device: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dispositif de zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif explosif conçu pour propulser des fragments dans toutes les directions.
OBS: dispositif de zone : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.