English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Surface Treatment of Metals)
electric arc spraying [correct, standardized]; EASP [correct, standardized]; thermal spraying [correct, standardized]; arc spray [correct]
DEF: A process using as a heat source, an electric arc between two consumable electrodes of a coating material, and a compressed gas which is used to atomize and propel the material to the substrate. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: electric arc spraying; thermal spraying; EASP: terms and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: electric arc spraying; EASP : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Traitements de surface des métaux)
projection à l'arc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédé EASP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; projection à chaud [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de projection à chaud dans lequel la fusion du matériau à projeter est obtenue grâce à la chaleur d'un arc maintenu entre deux fils électrodes fusibles. Un gaz comprimé est utilisé pour atomiser et projeter le matériau de revêtement. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: projection à l'arc; procédé EASP : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.