English (Paddle Sports)
blade [correct, noun]
DEF: The thin flat portion of the paddle that exerts force against the water.
OBS: blade : In rowing, the word "blade" can mean an entire oar, but usually means the wide, flat end that the rower sticks into the water to propel the boat along.
French (Sports de pagaie)
pale [correct, feminine noun]; pelle [correct, feminine noun]; plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité plate d'une rame qui agit sur l'eau.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
pala [correct, feminine noun]; paleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte plana y amplia del remo que pasa a través del agua.