English (Trade Names; Small Arms)
Pyrodex® [correct, trademark]
DEF: A propellant powder, used as substitute for black powder.
CONT: It [Pyrodex] has similar burning characteristics to that of black powder but is much safer to handle and is designed to produce less fouling.
OBS: Pyrodex®: A trademark of Hodgon Power Co., Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Armes légères)
Pyrodex® [correct, trademark]
OBS: Poudre propulsive utilisée comme substitut à la poudre noire.
CONT: Elle [Pyrodex] a les mêmes caractéristiques de combustion que la poudre noire, tout en étant beaucoup plus sûre à utiliser, et est conçue pour produire moins d'encrassement.
OBS: Pyrodex® : Marque de commerce de Hodgon Power Co., Inc.