English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
close the breech [correct]
CONT: The major problem to be solved with breechloading artillery was obturation : the sealing of the breech after firing to ensure that none of the gases generated by the burning of the propellant(initially gunpowder) escaped rearwards through the breech.... The second problem was speed of operation : how to close the breech before firing and open it after firing as quickly as possible consistent with safety. Two solutions were developed more or less in parallel : The "screw breech" block and "sliding wedge" or "sliding block. "
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
fermer la culasse [correct]