English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methylhydrazine [correct, see observation]; hydrazomethane [correct]; methyl hydrazine; 1-methylhydrazine [correct]; 1-methyl-hydrazine; monomethylhydrazine [correct]; MMH [see observation]; MMH; monomethyl hydrazine
DEF: A colorless hygroscopic liquid with an ammonia-like odour which is used as a missile propellant, an intermediate and a solvent.
OBS: methylhydrazine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: MMH: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designations:] RCRA waste number P068; UN 1244.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH6N2 or CH3NHNH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthylhydrazine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hydrazométhane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl hydrazine [feminine noun]; 1-méthylhydrazine [correct, feminine noun]; 1-méthyl-hydrazine [feminine noun]; monométhylhydrazine [correct, feminine noun]; monométhyl hydrazine [feminine noun]
OBS: Composé chimique utilisé comme propulseur de missiles.
OBS: méthylhydrazine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH6N2 ou CH3NHNH2