English (Small Arms)
caseless ammunition [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ammunition in which the propellant and primer are fitted to the projectile itself.
OBS: Caseless ammunition eliminates the need for a cartridge or shell case.
OBS: caseless ammunition: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
munition sans douille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Munition dont le propergol et l'amorce sont moulés au projectile même.
OBS: munition sans douille : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.