English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Military Equipment)
propellant actuated device [correct, officially approved]; PAD [correct, officially approved]; propellant activated device [correct, officially approved]; PAD [correct, officially approved]; PAD
DEF: A rocket powered device releasing controlled propellant energy to perform a work function.
OBS: This device provides propulsion for acceleration/deceleration, stabilization, divergence or deployment.
OBS: propellant actuated device; propellant activated device; PAD : terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Matériel militaire)
dispositif actionné par un agent propulsif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PAD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif actionné par propergol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PAD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAP
OBS: dispositif actionné par un agent propulsif; DAP; PAD : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: dispositif actionné par propergol; DAP; PAD : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.