English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
electric propulsion thruster [correct]; electric thruster [correct]; electrical propulsion thruster [correct]; electrical thruster [correct]
CONT: Electric propulsion thrusters use electrical power provided by the spacecraft's solar panels to accelerate a propellant to high velocity creating a reaction which causes the movement of the spacecraft.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Propulsion des aéronefs)
propulseur électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les propulseurs électriques [...] produisent une faible poussée par rapport aux propulseurs chimiques.