English (Special Packaging; Pollutants; Crop Protection)
propellant [correct, standardized]; propellent [correct]; pressure dispensing agent [correct]; aerosol propellant [correct]; spray can propellant [correct]; spray propellant [correct]
DEF: Any compressed gas, the expansion of which can be used to impart motion to another substance or object.
CONT: Common propellants are nitrous oxide, many of the freons, carbon dioxide, or other gases used in aerosol dispensers.
CONT: Foaming agents coupled with propellants make whipped toppings come out of their containers as a foam ...
CONT: In a two-phase [aerosol] system the propellant, in a liquid form, is mixed with the product; the propellant vaporizes when released to the atmosphere, dispersing the product in minute particles.
OBS: propellant : Term standardized by the American Society for Testing and Materials.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Agents de pollution; Protection des végétaux)
propulseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent propulseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; propulseur en aérosol [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur d'aérosol [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur pour aérosol [correct, masculine noun]; agent propulseur d'aérosol [correct, masculine noun]; agent pulseur [masculine noun]; agent de propulsion [masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant dans une bombe aérosol qui se présente comme un gaz à la température ambiante. Comme gaz liquéfié sous pression dans la bombe aérosol, il fournit la pression nécessaire pour expulser le contenu par la valve et le diviser en un fin brouillard de particules.
CONT: On a pendant des années utilisé comme propulseurs des fréons des halohydrocarbones de poids moléculaire bas.
CONT: Élément essentiel contenu dans beaucoup de vaporisateurs en aérosol, les fluorocarbones produisent une pression dans la boîte qui provoque l'expulsion des composants (et du propulseur) lorsqu'on appuie sur la valve. Lorsque le produit est libéré, la pression est maintenue par la vaporisation du propulseur dans la boîte. [...] Un des avantages des propulseurs est leur inactivité chimique puisqu'ils ne doivent pas réagir sur les composants de la boîte.
OBS: propulseur; agent propulseur : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: L'expression propulseur de bombe aérosol est aussi parfois attestée; l'AFNOR critique cependant l'emploi de bombe aérosol pour désigner un générateur d'aérosol.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales; Agentes contaminantes; Protección de las plantas)
propulsor [correct, masculine noun]; propelente [masculine noun]; propulsante [masculine noun]