English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
flow of propellant
DEF: Amount of propulsive fluid that must be kept flowing into the combustion chamber, in order to maintain a high pressure thus keeping exhaust gases flowing out the nozzle.
CONT: Pressure in combustion chamber is maintained by the high temperature and the continuous flow of propellant into the chamber.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
débit de propergol [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité du mélange carburant liquide fournie au générateur de poussée (chambre de combustion et tuyère) nécessaire pour y maintenir une pression suffisamment élevée.
CONT: Le produit du débit de propergol par le pouvoir calorifique inférieur de ce propergol égale la puissance fournie.