English (Risks and Threats (Security); Weapon Systems)
weapon danger area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The space in the proximity of a weapon and along the line of fire where an individual or assets may be at risk, given normal firing conditions.
OBS: The [danger] may be attributable to blast, noise, toxic gases, heat, recoil, propellant efflux, the projectile, the warhead or a combination of these and other effects.
OBS: weapon danger area: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Systèmes d'armes)
zone de danger d'une arme [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Espace à proximité d'une arme et le long de la ligne de feu dans lequel les personnes et les ressources courent un risque dans des conditions de tir normales.
OBS: Le danger peut être dû à un effet de souffle, au bruit, à des gaz toxiques, au rayonnement thermique, au recul de l'arme, à l'éjection des gaz de propulsion, au projectile, à la charge militaire ou à la combinaison de ces effets et d'autres effets.
OBS: zone de danger d'une arme : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.