English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
double-base powder [correct, officially approved]; double base powder [correct]
DEF: [A] propellant composed of colloided nitrocellulose and nitroglycerine as its base as opposed to single-base powder which has colloided nitrocellulose only as its base material.
CONT: Smokeless powders are the basis for most modern artillery, small arms, and rocket ammunition. Three general types are available, the "single base" powders ..., the "double base" powders containing primarily nitrocotton and nitroglycerine, and the "triple base" powders ...
OBS: double-base powder: designation and definition officially approved by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
poudre à double base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudre double base [correct, feminine noun]; poudre à base double [feminine noun]
DEF: Poudre propulsive ayant pour base un gel de nitrocellulose et de nitroglycérine [qui] se distingue de la poudre à simple base qui se compose uniquement d'un gel de nitrocellulose.
CONT: Les poudres double base se distinguent fondamentalement des poudres simple base par l'adjonction de nitroglycérine qui augmente leur pouvoir énergétique. Ces poudres sont utilisées notamment pour les munitions du canon 106 SR, les lance-grenades et les projectiles de mortiers (cartouches et relais).
OBS: poudre à double base : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.