English (Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces))
gun jump [correct, noun, officially approved]; jump [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The vertical deflection of the muzzle in relation to the axis of the barrel when laid on target at the moment the projectile leaves the barrel.
OBS: When the line of departure of the bullet is above the barrel axis when laid, jump is positive; if below, negative.
OBS: Jump is caused by the vibrations transmitted to the barrel by the passage of the projectile and the effect of the propellant charge.
OBS: Jump is not to be confused with "climb" caused by recoil that occurs after the projectile has left the barrel.
OBS: gun jump; jump: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres))
relèvement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déviation verticale de la bouche par rapport à l'axe de pointage du canon, au moment où le projectile quitte le canon.
OBS: Lorsque la ligne de tir de la balle est au-dessus de l'axe de pointage du canon, le relèvement est positif; si elle est au-dessous, le relèvement est négatif.
OBS: Le relèvement est causé par les vibrations transmises au canon par le passage du projectile et par les effets de la charge propulsive.
OBS: Ne pas confondre le relèvement avec le relèvement secondaire causé par le recul et qui se produit après que le projectile a quitté le canon.
OBS: relèvement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.