English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
cigarette burning surface
DEF: Geometrical disposition of the physical mass of solid propellant; a simple hollow cylinder to give longitudinal burning results in progressive burning.
CONT: The only simple type of grain with a single burning surface yielding a neutral characteristic is that with cigarette burning surface or "end burning".
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
surface de combustion frontale en cigarette [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme particulière donnée au bloc de charge de poudre (propergol solide), permettant de modifier le temps total de combustion.
CONT: Les formes peuvent être usinées afin d'obtenir une surface de combustion frontale en cigarette.