English (White Products (Petroleum); Launchers (Astronautics))
hypergol [correct]; hypergolic propellant [correct]; hypergolic [correct, noun]
DEF: A propellant igniting spontaneously on contact with the oxidant or another propellant.
CONT: Propulsion systems using hypergolic propellants are simplified by the lack of an ignition system.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
hypergol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propergol dont les ergols réagissent spontanément entre eux.
OBS: hypergol : terme retenu par la Commission française des techniques aérospatiales.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Lanzadores (Astronáutica))
hipergol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propergol que no requiere ningún sistema de encendido inicial, dado que sus dos componentes (comburente y combustible) se inflaman espontáneamnete al entrar en contacto en la cámara de combustión del motor cohete.