English (Small Arms)
bullet set-up [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The expansion of the base of a bullet as caused by the pressure of the propellant gases.
OBS: Bullet set-up brings about forward obturation and assists the bullet in taking-up the rifling.
OBS: bullet set-up: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
dilatation du culot de la balle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expansion du culot de la balle sous l'effet de la pression des gaz.
OBS: La dilatation du culot de la balle provoque l'étanchéité au niveau du culot de la balle et l'aide à prendre les rayures.
OBS: dilatation du culot de la balle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.