English (Launchers (Astronautics))
spin rocket [correct]; spin thruster
CONT: This also marked the second flight test of the Jupiter all-inertial guidance system, the fourth flight test of the NAA S-3D engine operating at 150, 000 pounds thrust, and the first flight test of the solid propellant spin rocket and vernier motor.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
fusée de mise en rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moteur-fusée de faible puissance, destiné à communiquer à un engin spatial un mouvement de rotation autour d'un de ses axes d'inertie.
OBS: Les fusées de mise en rotation sont souvent utilisées à des fins de stabilisation gyroscopique.
OBS: fusée de mise en rotation : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 décembre 2005.