English (Aeroindustry)
coast phase [correct]; coasting phase
CONT: The two upper stages then coast to 88. 5 km altitude, when the third stage engine ignites; its 1. 1 tonne propellant charge burns for 46 seconds, after which the rocket will be at a height of 142. 6 km. Another coast phase follows, to 300 km, which is the orbital perigee altitude.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
phase balistique
CONT: Les deux étages supérieurs poursuivent alors une trajectoire balistique jusqu'à l'altitude de 88.5 km, puis le troisième étage s'allume et brûle en 46 s ses 1100 kg de propergol, ce qui amène l'engin à 142.6 km d'altitude. Une nouvelle phase balistique le conduit jusqu'à l'altitude de 300 km, qui est celle du périgée.