English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft)
rocket structure [correct]
CONT: The rocket was shaped as a cone 24 meters tall and 2. 74 meters in diameter. The weight of the rocket structure(empty weight) was about 7 tons including the warhead of the assigned weight. A fully fueled rocket would weigh 70. 85 tons on the launch pad. Lack of any aerodynamic surfaces in the design helped reduce the mass ratio to only 0. 1. Similarly to the R-10, thin pressurized propellant tanks made of stainless steel were part of the rocket's external structure; and, again, plywood was proposed for thermal protection of the warhead.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux)
corps de fusée [masculine noun]; structure de fusée [feminine noun]