English (Small Arms)
dram equivalent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Obsolete method of correlating relative velocities of shotshells loaded with smokeless propellant to shotshells loaded with black powder.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
équivalence en drams [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode désuète de corrélation entre la vitesse des cartouches à plombs à poudre sans fumée et celles à poudre noire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.