English (Launchers (Astronautics))
boil-off [correct, noun]
CONT: Boil-off. When liquid propellants are stored at temperatures above their boiling-point they vaporize. If we contain the vapors in the tank, then the pressure increases with temperature. Since the tank weight increases with design pressure, a pressure relief valve is generally provided to prevent the tank from over pressurizing and exploding. When the relief valve releases the pressure, some of the propellant escapes from the tank. This lost propellant is referred to as boil-off loss.
OBS: Of propellants in the tanks - FLTP [Future Launchers Technologies Programme].
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
évaporation [feminine noun]