English (Launchers (Astronautics))
aft attachment device [correct]
CONT: The booster aft attachment device is a divided ring with inner diameter of approximately 3 m and a weight of 620 kg, located at the aft of each solid propellant booster of the Ariane 5 launcher. This lightweight structure has to transmit loads with a minimum of deformation and thus requires a high-efficiency design. Stringent precision requirements at the interfaces are respected in the manufacturing process. A great many assembly components, requiring more than 550 precisely situated holes, are necessary to attach several external devices.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
dispositif d'attache arrière [masculine noun]; DAAR [masculine noun]; dispositif d'accrochage arrière [masculine noun]; DAAR [masculine noun]; DAAR
CONT: Mais d'autres aspects du comportement des moteurs devaient être validés par le vol directement comme l'influence des pressions faibles sur les performances, la tenue du dispositif d'attache arrière aux charges aérodynamiques, les déformations et le comportement vibratoire ainsi que le dépôt d'alumine au cours du vol.