English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Cycling; Disabled Sports)
tricycle [correct, noun]
DEF: A velocipede with three wheels (now usually one in front and one on each side behind), driven by treadles actuated by the feet ...
OBS: Used by athletes whose balance makes them unable to race on a two-wheeled bike.
OBS: Not to be confused with "handcycle", which may also have three wheels, but is propelled by hand cranks.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Cyclisme; Sports adaptés)
tricycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle à trois roues, dont deux à l'arrière le plus souvent.
OBS: Utilisé par des athlètes qui, pour des raisons d’équilibre, ne peuvent concourir sur un vélo à deux roues.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «vélo à main», qui peut avoir trois roues, mais qui est entrainé par la force des bras.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Ciclismo; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
triciclo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo de tres ruedas, dos traseras y una delantera, especialmente el que se mueve mediante dos pedales.
OBS: Usado por atletas que, por un problema de equilibrio, no pueden competir en una bicicleta de dos ruedas.
OBS: No confundir con "bicicleta de mano", que puede tener tres ruedas, pero que se impulsa con la fuerza de los brazos.