English (Locks and Locksmithing)
door lock [correct]
DEF: A device for securing a door in position when closed, consisting of a bolt or system of bolts propelled and withdrawn by a mechanism operated by a key, dial, etc.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure de porte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de fermeture comportant un mécanisme se manoeuvrant à la main à l'aide d'un accessoire généralement amovible. Cette fonction est assurée par le déplacement d'un ou de plusieurs pênes qui s'engagent dans une gâche.