English (Military Transportation; Military Equipment)
amphibious raft [correct, officially approved]; amph raft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A raft made up of one or more self propelled amphibious vehicles.
OBS: amphibious raft; amph raft: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Transport militaire; Matériel militaire)
bac amphibie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bac amph [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bac formé d'un ou de plusieurs engins automoteurs pouvant évoluer sur terre et sur l'eau.
OBS: bac amphibie; bac amph : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.