English (Rail Transport; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
railway vehicle [correct]; rail vehicle [correct]
DEF: ... any device that is designed to be drawn or propelled by any power, other than muscular power, and operates exclusively on rail.
French (Transport par rail; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
véhicule ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule de chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun]