English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
amphibious bridge [correct]; amph br [correct]; AB
DEF: Floating bridge made up of self propelled amphibious vehicles.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont amphibie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont amph [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont flottant formé d'engins automoteurs amphibies.
OBS: pont amphibie; pont amph : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.