English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail))
driving motor car [correct]; A-car; railiner; rail motor car
DEF: A self-propelled rail car that has a control cab at one end.
OBS: The common types of motor cars are : electric, which are equipped with electric motors and receive current from either a third rail or trolley wire and those propelled by internal combustion engines which may have either electric or fluid drive.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer))
motrice avec cabine [correct, feminine noun]; automotrice [correct, feminine noun]; autorail [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
automotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coche provisto de su propio motor.
OBS: Todos los vehículos movidos sobre rieles por su motor son automotores; sin embargo, se tiende a dar el nombre de autovía a los provistos de motor Diesel, y se reserva el de automotor a los de propulsión eléctrica.