English (Rugby)
knock-on [correct]; throw-forward [correct]
DEF: [The act of] striking the ball with hand or arm towards the opponent’s goal line.
CONT: A throw-forward occurs when the ball is propelled by the hand or arm of a player in the direction of his opponents’ dead ball line.
CONT: After a knock-on, the referee orders a scrummage unless it creates a situation that is advantageous to the non-offending side.
French (Rugby)
en-avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] faute commise par un joueur lorsque le ballon se dirige vers l'en-but adverse après qu'il l'a lâché ou projeté de la main (passe en avant).
CONT: Un en-avant a lieu lorsque la balle touchée [...] par un joueur prenant la direction de la ligne de but adverse.
OBS: Le ballon se dirige vers la ligne de ballon mort adverse après qu'un joueur en ait perdu possession ou qu'il l'ait propulsé ou projeté avec son bras ou sa main [...]