English (Bombs and Grenades)
grenade [correct, officially approved]; gren [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The term "grenade" includes : hand grenades, rifle grenades and propelled grenades.
OBS: grenade; gren: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gren [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: grenade; gren : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.