English (Naval Mines)
mobile mine [correct, NATO, standardized]; propelled mine [correct, NATO, standardized]; self-propelled mine [correct]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a mine designed to be propelled to its proposed laying position by propulsion equipment like a torpedo. It sinks at the end of its run and then operates like a mine.
OBS: mobile mine; propelled mine : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
mine autopropulsée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mine à hélice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine munie d'un appareil de propulsion analogue à celui d'une torpille, et qui coule en fin de parcours pour devenir une mine.
OBS: mine autopropulsée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine autopropulsée; mine à hélice : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
mina autopropulsada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mina diseñada para ser propulsada desde su posición inicial, por un equipo similar a un torpedo, que se sumerge al final de su recorrido y entonces funciona como una mina normal.