English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
controllable-pitch propeller [correct, standardized]; controllable pitch propeller [correct]; CPP [correct]; CPP; variable pitch propeller [correct]
DEF: A screw propeller with controllable pitch of the blades.
OBS: controllable-pitch propeller : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
hélice à pas variable [correct, feminine noun]; hélice à pales orientables [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hélice dont les pales peuvent être orientées à volonté de la passerelle.
OBS: À noter : le pas est variable, les pales sont orientables.
OBS: hélice à pales orientables : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Propulsión de los barcos)
hélice con paso variable [feminine noun]