English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Propulsion of Water-Craft)
cavitation inception speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which a ship's propeller begins to cavitate.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Propulsion des bateaux)
vitesse d'apparition de la cavitation [correct, feminine noun]