English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
take-home equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that enables the propeller to operate like a fixed-bladed propeller when the control unit fails.
OBS: take-home equipment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
équipement de ralliement [masculine noun]