English (Ship Piloting; Underwater Navigation Equipment; Submarines (Naval Forces))
depth control [correct]
CONT: To maintain depth control requires adjustment of propeller speed, adjustment of trim, and very close attention by the ship's control party.
French (Pilotage des navires; Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
contrôle de l'immersion [masculine noun]