English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
propeller pitch [correct]
CONT: Propulsion systems with controllable pitch propellers serve an advantage for emergency manoeuvres. The possibility of varying two degrees of freedom(propeller pitch and rpm [revolution per minute]) ensures a much faster ship response.
PHR: Adjustment of propeller pitch.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
pas de l'hélice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans toutes les conditions de navigation, y compris pendant la manœuvre, on doit pouvoir commander entièrement à partir de la passerelle de navigation : la vitesse, le sens de poussée et […] le pas de l’hélice.
PHR: Réglage du pas de l'hélice.
Spanish (Propulsión de los barcos)
paso de la hélice [correct, masculine noun]