English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
variable-pitch propeller [correct]; controllable-pitch propeller [correct, see observation]
DEF: A propeller system that allows the pilot to adjust the pitch during flight by means of a hydraulic mechanism.
CONT: The blades of a variable-pitch propeller are attached to a mechanism in the hub that rotates the entire blade about an axis that runs along the length of the blade … This allows the blade pitch to be varied continuously by the pilot to maintain optimum efficiency at any airspeed.
OBS: Variable-pitch propellers include propellers whose pitch can be set up automatically and propellers whose pitch can be set up manually(i. e. by pilot's operation). Although "controllable-pitch propeller" can be a synonym of "variable-pitch propeller, "most authors consider that controllable-pitch propellers only include propellers whose pitch can be changed manually.
OBS: controllable-pitch propeller : term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice à pas variable [correct, feminine noun]; hélice à calage variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hélice dont on peut régler le pas de façon à modifier le couple résistant.
CONT: Au début, les hélices étaient à pales fixes, réglées pour la vitesse maximale, et ayant un très mauvais rendement au décollage, où une grande puissance est nécessaire. Aujourd'hui, on n'emploie plus que des hélices à pas variable. Dans ces hélices, les pales peuvent tourner autour de leur axe longitudinal (perpendiculaire à l'arbre moteur) pour prendre une inclinaison variable; elles sont actionnées par un moteur électrique ou un piston hydraulique par l'intermédiaire d'un système de leviers ou d'engrenages et de crémaillères, le tout situé dans le carter de l'hélice. L'inclinaison peut être commandée soit à la main, soit automatiquement en fonction de la vitesse du moteur et de la résistance de l'air sur les pales, de manière que le rendement soit toujours optimal.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hélice de paso variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para obtener el mejor rendimiento del motor en condiciones de vuelo muy diferentes (despegue, crucero, vuelo bajo o estratosférico, etc.) se usan hélices de paso variable donde el ángulo de ataque es modificado en el curso del vuelo ya por el piloto, ya por un dispositivo automático.