English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
torque-tube drive [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In its construction the propeller shaft is enclosed in a torque tube which takes the torque action of the rear axle.
OBS: torque-tube drive: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques)
transmission par tube de poussée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transmission par arbre sous tube-carter
OBS: L'arbre de transmission est enfermé dans un tube rigide en acier, engagé par son extrémité arrière dans le carter du différentiel, soit par vissage, soit par manchonnage.
OBS: transmission par tube de poussée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).