English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
propeller shaft [correct, standardized]; tail shaft [correct]; propeller-shaft; tailshaft; tail-shaft; screw shaft; screw-shaft
DEF: A shaft transmitting power from an engine to a propeller...
OBS: propeller shaft : term standardized by ISO.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
arbre porte-hélice [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre d'hélice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal tournée qui transmet l'impulsion des machines ou du moteur à l'hélice.
OBS: arbre porte-hélice : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Partes de los barcos; Propulsión de los barcos)
eje [masculine noun]; árbol [masculine noun]