English (Pumps; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
pump-jet [correct]
DEF: A ducted propeller with stator vanes regardless of whether the flow is accelerated or decelerated.
French (Pompes; Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur à hydrojet [masculine noun]; propulseur à jet d'eau [masculine noun]