English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
trailing position [correct, standardized]
DEF: The defined pitch for the trailed propeller when [the] ship is going ahead.
OBS: [The trailing position] is normally the highest possible pitch required to achieve low rotational frequency.
OBS: trailing position: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
position baraquée [feminine noun]