English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
supplemental type certification [correct]; STC [correct]
DEF: A national aviation authority-approved major modification or repair to an existing type certified aircraft, engine or propeller.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
certification de type supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; STC [feminine noun]