English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
overspeed governor [correct]
DEF: A governor which is designed to increase the propeller blade angle if the [revolutions per minute(RPM) ] exceed the system rated RPM by a slight amount.
CONT: The No. 1 propeller recovered to the selected speed of 1020 [revolutions per minute (RPM)]. However, the No. 2 propeller went into an overspeed condition and was governed at 1060 RPM by the overspeed governor.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
régulateur de survitesse [correct, masculine noun]; limiteur de survitesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hélice du moteur nº 1 revient à son régime sélectionné de 1020 [tours/minute (tr/min)], mais l'hélice du moteur nº 2 passe en survitesse que le régulateur de survitesse ramène à 1060 tr/min.