English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
blade root end [correct, officially approved]; blade shank [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That part of a propeller blade adjacent to the hub.
OBS: blade root end; blade shank - terms officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
pied de pale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pied de pale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.