English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
pitch reversing [correct, officially approved]; pitch reverse [correct, noun]
OBS: Reverse pitch is the propeller pitch setting for any blade angle used beyond zero pitch(e. g. the negative angle used for reverse thrust).
OBS: pitch reversing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
inversion de pas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passage d'une hélice au pas négatif (pas inverse) en vue de freiner l'avion au sol.
OBS: inversion de pas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: inversion de pas : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
inversión del paso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: De una hélice
OBS: inversión del paso: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).