English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
low pitch [correct]; fine pitch [correct]
OBS: the pitch is so closely related to blade angle that the first word is often used for the second, especially when referring to propeller settings.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
petit pas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
paso corto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: de una hélice.