English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
flight fine pitch stop; low-pitch stop
CONT: The propeller governor incorporates an adjustable stop, which limits the maximum speed at which the engine can run. As soon as the takeoff r. p. m. is reached, the propeller moves off the low-pitch stop. The larger propeller blade angle increases the load on the engine, thus maintaining the prescribed maximum engine speed.
OBS: [The Allison A6441FN-606 and 606A turbopropeller has the two following features :] Mechanical Low-Pitch Stop(MLPS). The mechanical low-pitch stop is designed to prevent the inadvertent entry of the blades into the beta range during flight in the event of propeller-control-system malfunction. The MLPS with a setting of 18. 25 to 18. 5 ° "backs up" the normal hydraulic low-pitch stops. Hydraulic Low-Pitch Stop(HLPS). The hydraulic low-pitch stop is designed to prevent the propeller hydraulic governor from decreasing the blade angle into the beta range during governing operation. The HLPS has a setting of 20 ° blade angle from 30 to 68 ° coordinator. From 68 to 90 ° coordinator HLPS is scheduled from 20 to approximately 31. 5 ° blade angle. This scheduling is called beta follow-up and means that the propeller pitch cannot decrease below 20 or 30 ° during constant-speed operation controlled by the governor.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
butée petit pas vol [correct, feminine noun]; butée de petit pas [feminine noun]; butée petit pas [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour protéger l'avion et le moteur, il est nécessaire de prévoir une butée à l'intérieur du mécanisme [de changement de pas] qui interdit de descendre au-dessous d'une certaine valeur. La position de pas minimum pour le vol est dite : "butée petit pas vol".
CONT: Effacement de la butée Petit pas vol (P.P.V.) pour permettre le démarrage et la mise en puissance du moteur et pour obtenir un freinage aérodynamique à l'atterrissage (il faut amener l'hélice en petit pas sol (...) Mise en place de la butée PPV à l'affichage de la puissance de décollage (...)
CONT: L'hélice est à pas variable et commande hydraulique à double effet; elle est tractive à droite et possède trois butées mécaniques : les butées "Drapeau" [butée drapeau] et "Réversion" [butée pas nul] limitent la plage de débattement angulaire des pales; la troisième, escamotable, constitue un dispositif de sécurité vers la position en pas nul. L'hélice comporte deux sécurités : - l'une "Butée Petit Pas Vol" constituée par la butée mécanique escamotable citée ci-dessus; elle est à déverrouillage hydraulique, et l'hélice ne la franchit qu'après impact au sol (...)