English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
horizontal screw pump [correct]; wood screw pump [correct]; screw feed pump [correct]
DEF: A pump with a horizontal cylindrical casing in which operates a runner with radial blades like those of a ship's propeller. The pump has a high efficiency at low heads and high discharges, and is used extensively in drainage work.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pompe hélice axiale à axe horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe avec corps cylindrique horizontal dans lequel fonctionne une roue à pales radiales, semblables à celles d'une hélice de navire.