English (Shipbuilding; Water Transport)
log jumper
OBS: "Log jumper" is common in forestry, but not in naval terminology. It is used to protect the propeller.
French (Constructions navales; Transport par eau)
dispositif de protection contre les billes de bois [masculine noun]