English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
rudder-propeller [correct]
DEF: A propelling and steering device with the propeller(or propeller in nozzle) creating a thrust the direction of which can be changed from 0o à 3 60o when rotating the device relative to a vertical axis perpendicular to the propeller axis.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur orientable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de gouverne et de propulsion à hélice (éventuellement avec tuyère), produisant une poussée dont la direction peut être modifiée de 0o à 360o, par rotation du dispositif par rapport à son axe vertical qui est perpendiculaire à l'axe de l'hélice du propulseur.