English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
propeller reduction gear [correct]; gear train [correct]
OBS: reduces the speed of rotation of the shaft for efficient propeller operation.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
réducteur d'hélice [correct, masculine noun]