English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
protruding head rivet [correct, standardized]; protruding-head rivet [correct]
DEF: An aircraft rivet in which the head protrudes above the surface of the metal.
OBS: Universal-head, round-head, and flat-head rivets are all forms of protruding head rivets.
OBS: protruding head rivet : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet à tête saillante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rivet à tête saillante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.