English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
protruding head [correct, standardized]
OBS: protruding-head rivet : An aircraft rivet in which the head protrudes above the surface of the metal; universal-head, round-head, and flat-head rivets.
OBS: protruding head : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tête saillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tête saillante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.