English (Fish)
silvergray rockfish [correct]; silvergrey rockfish [correct]
CONT: Silvergrey rockfish have a short, heavy-set body with a sloping head and a large, gaping mouth with a protruding lower jaw. Their dorsal fin is hard and spiny anteriorally, followed by soft rays. As their name implies, they are silvery-grey along their flanks, but are white on their underside and a darker grey or olive on their back.
OBS: A fish of the family Scorpaenidae.
OBS: silvergray rockfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
sébaste argenté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le sébaste argenté est un poisson au corps trapu. La partie frontale de la tête est inclinée, la grande bouche est béante et la mâchoire inférieure fait saillie. La partie épineuse de la nageoire dorsale porte une série d'épines dures et la partie molle, des rayons mous. Le dos est gris foncé ou olive, les flancs sont gris argenté et le ventre est blanc.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scorpaenidae.
OBS: sébaste argenté : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.