English (Oil Drilling)
bailer dart [correct]
DEF: The protruding "tongue" of the valve on the bottom of a bailer.
OBS: When the dart reaches the bottom of the hole, it is thrust upward opening the valve to admit the mud-water slurry.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
clapet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Clapet (d'une cuiller, d'une soupape, d'un tube à clapet).