English (Orthodontics)
tongue thrust [correct]
CONT: A tongue thrust refers to an abnormal or irregular swallowing pattern. This pattern is characterized by the tongue protruding between the anterior incisors during speaking, swallowing, and when the tongue is at rest.
French (Orthodontie)
pulsion linguale [correct, feminine noun]; poussée linguale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parafonction consistant en une pression exercée par la langue sur la denture, au cours de la déglutition.