English (Bones and Joints)
transverse process [correct]; processus transversus [Latin]
DEF: A bony protrusion on either side of the arch of a vertebra, from the junction of the lamina and pedicle, which functions as a lever for attached muscles.
French (Os et articulations)
apophyse transverse [correct, feminine noun]; processus transversus [Latin]
DEF: Chacune des protubérances osseuses implantées l'une à droite, l'autre à gauche, de la vertèbre, sur l'arc neural.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
apófisis transversa [feminine noun]