English (Digestive Tract)
hiatus hernia [correct]; hiatal hernia [correct]
DEF: Protrusion of any structure through the esophageal hiatus of the diaphragm, but usually a sliding or paraesophageal hernia.
French (Appareil digestif)
hernie hiatale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de hernie diaphragmatique dont le trajet emprunte l'orifice œsophagien du diaphragme, l'estomac passant dans le thorax soit par glissement, soit par déroulement.