English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
frost rib [correct]; frost ridge [correct]
DEF: A pronounced linear protrusion of callus, formed by the repeated opening and occlusion of a frost crack.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
cicatrice due à la gelée [correct, feminine noun]; cicatrice de gel [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Protubérance calleuse formant une cicatrice allongée, résultant d'une ouverture et d'une fermeture répétées sous l'action du gel.