English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Symptoms (Medicine))
spina bifida [correct]; hydrocele spinalis [correct]; cleft spine [correct]
DEF: A defect in development of the vertebral column in which there is a central deficiency of the vertebral lamina; the condition often affects several vertebrae, and is most common in the lumbar region. Variable protrusion of the meninges and of other contents of the spinal canal [may occur] through the gap, giving rise to a meningocele or a meningomyelocele.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Symptômes (Médecine))
spina-bifida [correct, masculine noun]; spina bifida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation osseuse segmentaire du rachis, le plus souvent lombosacrée, plus rarement cervicale haute, exceptionnellement dorsale, caractérisée par un défaut de fermeture des arcs postérieurs et de l'apophyse épineuse d'une ou plusieurs vertèbres.
Spanish (Vértebras y médula; Síntomas (Medicina))
espina bífida [correct, feminine noun]