English (Respiratory System)
pneumatocele [correct]; pneumocele [correct]
DEF: Hernial protrusion, of lung tissue, as through a congenital fissure of the chest.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
hernie du poumon [correct, feminine noun]; pneumocèle [correct, masculine noun]; pneumonocèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protrusion de tissu pulmonaire au-delà des limites de la cavité thoracique.