English (Animal Diseases)
founder [correct]; laminitis [correct]
DEF: a disease of horses, and rarely cattle, characterized by damage to the sensitive laminae of the hooves, and clinically by severe lameness, especially in the front hooves.
OBS: There is heat and pain at the coronets and in bad cases protrusion of the third phalanx through the sole of the hoof. Most cases are caused by severe toxaemia, as in engorgement on grain or metritis in the mare, and are called metabolic laminitis. Some are caused by trauma, such as in pawing due to boredom or in horses transported over long distances without rest, and are called traumatic laminitis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
fourbure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation aseptique du tissu kératogène du pied des Ongulés.
OBS: C'est une affection très douloureuse qui semble due à un choc histaminique local provoqué soit par un traumatisme (fatigue, accident), soit par une intoxication (suralimentation, maladie infectieuse, etc.).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
infosura [correct, feminine noun]; laminitis [correct, feminine noun]