English (Animal Diseases)
feline dysautonomia [correct]; Key-Gaskell syndrome [correct]; dilated pupil syndrome [correct]; feline autonomic polyganglionopathy [correct]
DEF: A dysfunction of the autonomic nervous system in cats characterized by constipation, megaoesophagus with regurgitation, dilated pupils, protrusion of the nictitating membranes, dry nasal and buccal mucosae, reduced laryngeal secretions and bradycardia.
OBS: Seen almost exclusively in the United Kingdom; the cause is unknown.
French (Maladies des animaux)
dysautonomie féline [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Key-Gaskell [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atteinte du système nerveux autonome du chat; maladie nouvelle de cause encore inconnue en 1987.
OBS: Syndrome récemment décrit en Grande-Bretagne chez le chat. On note une dilatation permanente de la pupille oculaire et des troubles digestifs.