English (Translation (General); IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
bit-length of 56 bits [correct]
CONT: Security in cryptography comes from the fact that, even if the algorithm is publicly known, there are millions or trillions of possible "keys" that could have been used for encryption. For example, a bit-length of 56 bits makes possible roughly 72 quadrillion keys.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
longueur de 56 bits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cryptographie, la sécurité est liée au fait que, même si l'algorithme est connu de tous, il existe des millions, voire des trillions de «clés» possibles qui auraient pu servir au chiffrement. Par exemple, si la longueur est de 56 bits, il existe environ 72 quadrillions de clés possibles.