English (Muscles and Tendons)
grip [correct, noun]
DEF: A grasping or seizing.
CONT: Rubber band as external assist device to provide simple grip for quadriplegic patients.
OBS: The usage sample cited was extracted from the PASCAL database.
French (Muscles et tendons)
préhension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de prendre un objet avec la main incluant l'approche, la stabilisation et la manipulation.
OBS: préhension : terme et définition retenus par le Conseil consultatif sur les aides technologiques, novembre 1994.