English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
tetrapod [correct]
DEF: A four-footed animal :quadruped.
CONT: The earliest amphibians arose from a primitive group of lobe fins (the rhipidistians), and so all four-footed vertebrates (tetrapods) and their descendants also evolved from this vanished fish stock.
OBS: Used chiefly of higher terrestrial vertebrates.
OBS: Compare "quadruped. "
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Tétrapode [correct, masculine noun]; tétrapode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plus anciens Amphibiens sont issus d'un groupe primitif de Poissons à nageoire en lobe (Rhipidistiens) et, ainsi, tous les Vertébrés à quatre membres (Tétrapodes) et leurs descendants proviennent de ce lot de Poissons disparus.
OBS: Le terme de «quadrupède» ne s'applique pratiquement qu'à des vertébrés terrestres. À l'exception des oiseaux, la plupart des tétrapodes terrestres sont des quadrupèdes.
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios; Paleontología)
tetrápodo [correct, masculine noun]