English (Animal Anatomy; Musculoskeletal System; Zoology)
foreleg [correct]; front leg [correct]
DEF: One of the anterior legs of a quadruped.
CONT: The foreleg of the horse is, for the most part, a model of good engineering. Most of a horse’s weight is carried on its forelimbs. A horse puts more stress on its front legs than its rear limbs, because it carries 60-65 percent of its weight up front.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Zoologie)
jambe antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; patte antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amble est une allure dans laquelle le cheval lève en même temps une patte antérieure et une postérieure, toutes deux du même côté.