English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
quadded logic [correct]; quadrupled logic [correct]; quadruplicated logic [correct]
DEF: A method of combinational logic that embeds the nestoring organ in the network by taking advantage of the corrective properties of AND and OR logic devices.
OBS: to quad, to quadruple, to quadruplicate : to multiply by four.
OBS: The properties of AND and OR gates can be used to advantage to mask these faults (stuck-at-zero; stuck at one) ... S-a-1 faults can be restored by an AND gate. Similarly, S-a-0 faults can be restored by an OR gate. The only thing that must be resolved now is the way in which we ensure that S-a-1 faults are applied to AND gates and S-a-0 faults are applied to OR gates. To do this, one must be prepared to quadruple the logic and supply redundant inputs to the gates. Thus, the two-input AND gate becomes the four-input AND gate in (the figure), where the redundant A and B inputs are the same logical functions derived from different parts of the network.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
logique quadruplée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: quadrupler : multiplier par quatre, porter à une valeur quatre fois plus grande.