English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
nuclear quadrupole moment [correct]
DEF: The electric quadrupole moment of an atomic nucleus.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
moment quadrupolaire nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; moment quadripolaire nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment quadrupolaire électrique d’un noyau atomique.