English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
quadrupole mass analyser [correct]
DEF: An arrangement in which ions with a desired quotient of mass/charge are made to describe a stable path under the effect of a static and a high-frequency electric quadrupole field, and are then measured. Ions with a different mass/charge are separated from the measured ions because of their unstable paths.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
analyseur de masse quadripolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison dans laquelle les ions, dont le rapport masse/charge a la valeur désirée, décrivent des trajectoires stables sous l'effet de champs électriques quadripolaires, statiques et de haute fréquence avant d'être collectés. Les ions dont le rapport masse/charge est différent sont séparés des ions précédents en raison du manque de stabilité de leurs trajectoires.