English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Chemistry)
quadrupole mass spectrometer [correct]
CONT: A quadrupole mass spectrometer(QMS) is a convenient compact device and is appropriate for secondary ion mass analysis in this application. For adequate mass resolution the QMS requires an acceptance energy range of 0-5 eV. These considerations indicate that the ion transport system must reject high energy ions, neutrals and electrons, and accept positive ions with a kinetic energy range of 0-5 eV.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chimie)
spectromètre de masse quadripolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] MDS Sciex a voulu étudier la possibilité de créer un puissant instrument en combinant sa technologie du spectromètre de masse quadripolaire (une méthode permettant d'isoler les ions d'une masse donnée à un analyseur de masse par durée de trajet (un instrument qui mesure le poids des molécules en fonction du temps qu'elles mettent à franchir une certaine distance).