English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
spherical distribution
OBS: the magnitude of the electric quadrupole moment is a measure of the nonspherical nature of the electric charge distribution of the nucleus.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
répartition à symétrie sphérique
OBS: [certains] noyaux (...) ont un moment quadripolaire nucléaire électrique dû au fait que les protons (...) n'ont pas une --dans le noyau.