English (Acoustics (Physics))
quadrupole source [correct]; acoustic quadrupole [correct]
CONT: If two opposite phase monopoles make up a dipole, then two opposite dipoles make up a quadrupole source.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
source quadripolaire [correct, feminine noun]