English (Quality Control (Management))
quality evaluation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Systematic examination of the extent to which an entity is capable of fulfilling specified requirements.[Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: 1. A quality evaluation may be used to determine supplier quality capability. In this case, depending on specific circumstances, the result of quality evaluation may be used for qualification approval, registration, certification or accreditation purposes. 2. An additional qualifier may be used with the term "quality evaluation" depending on the scope(e. g. process, personnel, system), and timing(e. g. precontract) of the quality evaluation such as "precontract process quality evaluation". 3. An overall supplier quality evaluation also may include an appraisal of financial and technical resources. 4. In English, quality evaluation is sometimes called "quality assessment", "quality appraisal" or "quality survey" in specific circumstances.
OBS: quality evaluation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
évaluation qualité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Examen systématique en vue de déterminer dans quelle mesure une entité est capable de satisfaire aux exigences spécifiées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: 1. Une évaluation qualité peut servir à déterminer la capacité d'un fournisseur en matière de qualité. Dans ce cas, en fonction des conditions particulières, le résultat d'une évaluation qualité peut être utilisé dans un but de qualification, d'homologation, d'enregistrement, de certification ou d'accréditation. 2. Un qualificatif supplémentaire peut être employé avec le terme «évaluation qualité» suivant le domaine d'application (par exemple, processus, personnes, système) et le moment où elle se déroule (par exemple avant le contrat), tel que «évaluation qualité précontractuelle de processus». 3. Une évaluation qualité globale d'un fournisseur peut également comprendre une estimation des ressources financières et des moyens techniques.
OBS: évaluation qualité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Il est de rigueur d'employer ce terme dans le cadre des travaux de rédaction ou de traduction des documents de l'ONGC.