English (Metallurgy - General)
fine pearlite [correct]; troostite [obsolete]
DEF: A previously unresolvable, rapidly etching, fine aggregate of carbide and ferrite produced either by tempering martensite at low temperature or by quenching a steel at a rate slower than the critical cooling rate.
French (Métallurgie générale)
perlite nodulaire [correct, feminine noun]; troostite
DEF: Agrégat de ferrite et de cémentite non résoluble au microscope optique, apparaissant sous la forme d'îlots aux contours arrondis (encore quelquefois appelé «troostite»).