English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Process Annealing of Metals)
tempering oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Heavy oil of high flash point and high thermal stability used for tempering of metals. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Tempering is a thermal treatment operation often following quenching, consisting of heating a metallic piece at a given temperature, below the austenization temperature.
OBS: tempering oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Revenu (Métal))
huile de revenu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile lourde à haut point d'éclair et de grande stabilité thermique, utilisée pour le revenu des métaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le revenu est une opération de traitement thermique, suivant souvent la trempe et consistant à réchauffer une pièce métallique à une température donnée inférieure à la température d'austénitisation.
OBS: huile de revenu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.