English (Museums; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
rotary mill [correct]
CONT: Once the idea of rotary movement for grinding evolved, it was not long before the Romans invented the rotary mill, which quickly replaced the lever mill. Rotary mills, both animal driven and hand powered, came into use about 2, 300 years ago and represented a major advance in the development of milling machinery. The hand powered rotary mills, known as querns, superseded saddlestones in the home and were widely used until the end of the nineteenth century. To this day, the quern is a popular piece of household equipment in many developing nations where home milling is still practised.
French (Muséologie; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
meule rotative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Peu de temps après que le principe de la mouture par mouvement rotatif ait été établi, les Romains inventèrent la meule rotative qui se substitua rapidement au modèle à levier. Les meules rotatives actionnées par la force animale ou à bras sont entrées en usage il y a près de 2 300 ans, et elles constituent un progrès technique remarquable en meunerie. Ces meules à bras ont remplacé les pierres en dos d'âne dans les foyers et leur usage s'est perpétué jusqu'à la fin du XIXe siècle. Aujourd'hui encore, elles constituent un élément de l'équipement ménager courant dans de nombreux pays en voie de développement où la mouture domestique est encore pratiquée.