English (Computer Programs and Programming)
query [correct, noun, standardized]; inquiry [correct]
DEF: A request to extract data directly or to derive them from a database, based on specified conditions.
OBS: Example: A request to a reservation system for availability of a seat on a specific flight.
OBS: query: term reproduced with the permission of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: query : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interrogation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; requête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande, définie par des conditions particulières, afin d'extraire des données, directement ou par traitement, à partir d'une base de données.
OBS: Exemple : dans un système de réservation, demande pour connaître la disponibilité des places sur un vol particulier.
OBS: interrogation : terme reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: interrogation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
consulta [correct, feminine noun]; interrogación [correct, feminine noun]; petición [feminine noun]; solicitud [feminine noun]; pregunta [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de investigar un dato determinado.