English (Artificial Intelligence)
inference [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: ... the process where a trained AI [artificial intelligence] model applies its learned knowledge to new, unseen data to make predictions, decisions, or generate content.
CONT: ... a language model that has been trained on a vast corpus of text can perform inference by generating a new essay, answering a student's query, or summarizing a research article.
OBS: inference: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inférence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] en apprentissage supervisé, l'inférence est l'application d'un modèle entraîné à des exemples sans étiquette pour faire des prédictions. En IA [intelligence artificielle] symbolique, l'inférence permet de créer des liens entre les informations afin d'en tirer une assertion, une conclusion ou une hypothèse. Il s'agit d'un processus de déduction qui fait appel à un ensemble de règles se basant sur un système logique.
OBS: inférence : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
inferencia [correct, feminine noun]