English (Data Banks and Databases; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
no-hit request; unsuccessful request
DEF: A query made for a term, proper name or expression resulting in an unsuccessful search of [a terminology and linguistic data bank].
French (Banques et bases de données; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
demande infructueuse [feminine noun]; recherche infructueuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Interrogation d'un terme, d'une appellation ou d'une expression qui aboutit à une absence de fiche dans [une banque de données terminologiques et linguistiques].