English (Data Banks and Databases; Software)
database management software [correct]; data base management software [proposal]
DEF: A system of integrated tools to store, retrieve, and maintain a large collection of data. Some of the tools support functions like batch reporting, interactive query, and decision support.
French (Banques et bases de données; Logiciels)
logiciel de gestion de bases de données [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de gestion de base de données [correct, masculine noun]