English (Artificial Intelligence)
Photobook [correct]
OBS: A program that breaks a facial image into pixels that make up an image on the screen, then adjusts photographs of people to compensate for differences in lighting, distance and other factors, and finally selects the facial features that most easily distinguish one face from another. Researchers call these features "eigen-faces." "Eigen" means "true" in German.
OBS: MIT [Massachusetts Institute of Technology] 's Media Lab has developed an image and videoclip query tool [and] it works by comparing features extracted from images.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
Photobook [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Photobook permet de saisir une requête qui est formulée à partir d'une image exemple. Après, l'utilisateur doit choisir parmi les trois caractéristiques (texture, forme et visage) pour effectuer sa recherche. Certaines applications ont utilisé avec succès le système Photobook, et ce pour l'extraction de textures d'images, des formes et des visages humains.