English (Education (General))
inquisitive child [correct]; curious child [correct]
CONT: Inquisitive children can be a delight and, sometimes, an annoyance. Children don’t store questions in a "memory bank" to be released at a time convenient for parental consideration. When they ask a question they want an answer, now.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
enfant curieux [correct, masculine noun]; enfant curieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut donc les considérer comme des enfants curieux, avides de savoir, de comprendre, et multiplier les occasions de les intéresser à de nouvelles connaissances et découvertes.