English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
partial discharge [correct]
CONT: The question before this Court was whether the guarantors were entitled to a total or only a partial discharge.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
décharge partielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: décharge partielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).